2005 California Government Code Sections 25210.1-25210.9c Article 1. General Provisions
25210.8.  Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, the
board of supervisors may establish zones within any county service
area with tax rates, service charges, benefit assessments, fire
suppression assessments, or connection charges varying with the
extent of benefit to each zone derived from services provided to the
property within each zone or with the availability of other funds
within a zone.