2005 California Government Code Sections 25210.1-25210.9c Article 1. General Provisions
25210.4a.  "Miscellaneous extended services," as used in this
chapter includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:
   (1) Water service, including the acquisition, construction,
operation, replacement, maintenance, and repair of water supply and
distribution systems, including land, easements, rights-of-way, and
water rights.
   (2) Sewer service, including the acquisition, construction,
operation, replacement, maintenance, and repair of sewage collection,
transportation, and disposal systems, including land, easements, and
rights-of-way.
   (3) Pest or rodent control.
   (4) Street and highway sweeping.
   (5) Street and highway lighting, including the acquisition,
construction, replacement, maintenance, and repair of a street or
highway lighting system, including land, easements, and
rights-of-way.
   (6) Refuse collection.
   (7) Garbage collection.
   (8) Ambulance service.
   (9) Planning for a part of the county by a planning agency
established pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 65100) of
Chapter 3 of Title 7.
   (10) Soil conservation and drainage control.
   (11) Animal control.
   (12) Services provided by a municipal advisory council established
pursuant to Section 31010.
   (13) Transportation services.
   (14) Geologic hazard abatement on public or private property or
structures where the board of supervisors determines that it is in
the public interest to abate geologic hazards.  "Geologic hazard,"
for purposes of this subdivision, means an actual or threatened
landslide, land subsidence, soil erosion, earthquake, or any other
natural or unnatural movement of land or earth.
   (15) Road maintenance.  Street, highway, and bridge construction,
improvement and maintenance, including related drainage facilities
and structures, necessary design and engineering services, and the
acquisition of land, easements, and rights-of-way needed for the
work.  Article 3.5 (commencing with Section 20120) of Chapter 1 of
Part 3 of Division 2 of the Public Contract Code is applicable to the
furnishing of extended services pursuant to this paragraph.
   (16) Interments pursuant to the Public Cemetery District Law, Part
4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 8 of the Health and
Safety Code.