2005 California Government Code Sections 25210.1-25210.9c Article 1. General Provisions
25210.6a.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter,
the board of supervisors may levy and collect a special tax in any
county service area or zone within a county service area, pursuant to
the procedures prescribed in Article 3.5 (commencing with Section
50075) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 1, to fund any one or more
services which may be provided under this chapter.
   (b) "Special tax," as used in this section, means any special tax
which applies uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within
the county service area or zone.