2005 California Government Code Sections 19570-19589 Article 1. Disciplinary Proceedings
19574.1.  (a) An employee who has been served with notice of adverse
action, or a representative designated by the employee, shall have
the right to inspect any documents in the possession of, or under the
control of, the appointing power which are relevant to the adverse
action taken or which would constitute "relevant evidence" as defined
in Section 210 of the Evidence Code.  The employee, or the
designated representative, shall also have the right to interview
other employees having knowledge of the acts or omissions upon which
the adverse action was based. Interviews of other employees and
inspection of documents shall be at times and places reasonable for
the employee and for the appointing power.
   (b) The appointing power shall make all reasonable efforts
necessary to assure the cooperation of any other employees
interviewed pursuant to this section.
   (c) This subdivision shall apply only to state employees in State
Bargaining Units 8, 12, and 13.  If the provisions of this section
are in conflict with the provisions of a memorandum of understanding
reached pursuant to Section 3517.5, the memorandum of understanding
shall be controlling without further legislative action, except that
if the provisions of the memorandum of understanding require the
expenditure of funds, the provisions may not become effective unless
approved by the Legislature in the annual Budget Act.