2005 California Government Code Sections 19570-19589 Article 1. Disciplinary Proceedings
19576.5.  Notwithstanding Section 19576, this section applies only
to state employees in State Bargaining Unit 8.
   (a) Minor discipline is a suspension without pay for five days or
less or up to a 5-percent reduction in pay for five months or less.
Whenever an answer is filed by an employee who is subject to minor
discipline, and the memorandum of understanding for state employees
in State Bargaining Unit 8 has expired, the state employer shall
follow the minor discipline appeal procedures contained in the
expired memorandum of understanding for state employees in State
Bargaining Unit 8 until a successor agreement is negotiated between
the Department of Personnel Administration and the exclusive
representative.  However, if an employee receives one of the cited
actions in more than three instances in any 12-month period, he or
she shall, upon each additional action within the same 12-month
period, be afforded a hearing before the State Personnel Board if he
or she files an answer to the action.
   (b) The State Personnel Board shall not have the authority stated
in subdivision (a) with regard to written or oral reprimands.
Reprimands shall not be grievable or appealable by the receiving
employee by any means.  Rejections on probation shall not be
grievable or appealable by the receiving employee by any means except
as provided in Section 19175.1.
   (c) The appointing power shall not impose any discipline in a
manner that is inconsistent with "salary basis test" against an
employee employed in an executive, administrative, or professional
capacity and whose duties exempt him or her from the wage and hour
provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act as set forth
pursuant to Section 13(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,
as amended (29 U.S.C. Sec. 213(a)(1)), and in Part 54 of Title 29 of
the Code of Federal Regulations, as defined and delimited on the
effective date of this section, and as those provisions may be
amended in the future by the Administrator of the Wage and Hour
Division of the United States Department of Labor.
   (d) Disciplinary action taken pursuant to this section shall not
be subject to any of the following provisions:  Sections 19180,
19574.1, 19574.2, 19575, 19575.5, 19579, 19580, 19581, 19581.5,
19582, 19583, and 19587, and State Personnel Board Rules 51.1 to
51.9, inclusive, 52, and 52.1 to 52.5, inclusive.
   (e) Notwithstanding any other law or rule, if any provision of
this section is in conflict with any provision of the memorandum of
understanding reached pursuant to Section 3517.5, the memorandum of
understanding shall be controlling without further legislative
action, except that if provisions of a memorandum of understanding
require the expenditure of funds, those provisions shall not become
effective unless approved by the Legislature in the annual Budget
Act.
   (f) If the State Personnel Board establishes regulations to
implement this section, the regulations shall be consistent with the
expired memorandum of understanding for state employees in State
Bargaining Unit 8 and the Ralph C. Dills Act (Part 10.3 (commencing
with Section 3512) of Division 4 of Title 1).