2005 California Government Code Sections 19570-19589 Article 1. Disciplinary Proceedings
19582.5.  The board may designate certain of its decisions as
precedents.  Decisions of the board are subject to Section 11425.60.
The board may provide by rule for the reconsideration of a
previously issued decision to determine whether or not it shall be
designated as a precedent decision.  All decisions designated as
precedents shall be published in a manner determined by the board.