2005 California Government Code Sections 19570-19589 Article 1. Disciplinary Proceedings
19583.5.  (a) Any person, except for a current ward of the
California Youth Authority, a current inmate of the Department of
Corrections, or a current patient of a facility operated by the State
Department of Mental Health, with the consent of the board or the
appointing power may file charges against an employee requesting that
adverse action be taken for one or more causes for discipline
specified in this article. Charges filed by a person who is a state
employee shall not include issues covered by the state's employee
grievance or other merit appeals processes. Any request of the board
to file charges pursuant to this section shall be filed within one
year of the event or events that led to the filing. The employee
against whom the charges are filed shall have a right to answer as
provided in this article. In all of these cases, a hearing shall be
conducted in accord with this article and if the board finds that the
charges are true it shall have the power to take any adverse action
as in its judgment is just and proper. An employee who has sought to
bring a charge or an adverse action against another employee using
the grievance process, shall first exhaust that administrative
process prior to bringing the case to the board.
   (b) This section shall not be construed to supersede Section
19682.