2005 California Government Code Sections 19570-19589 Article 1. Disciplinary Proceedings
19574.2.  (a) Any party claiming that his or her request for
discovery pursuant to Section 19574.1 has not been complied with may
serve and file a petition to compel discovery with the Hearing Office
of the State Personnel Board, naming as respondent the party
refusing or failing to comply with Section 19574.1.  The petition
shall state facts showing that the respondent party failed or refused
to comply with Section 19574.1, a description of the matters sought
to be discovered, the reason or reasons why the matter is
discoverable under Section 19574.1, and the ground or grounds of
respondent's refusal so far as known to petitioner.
   (b) The petition shall be served upon respondent party and filed
within 14 days after the respondent party first evidenced his or her
failure or refusal to comply with Section 19574.1 or within 30 days
after the request was made and the party has failed to reply to the
request, whichever period is longer.  However, no petition may be
filed within 15 days of the date set for commencement of the
administrative hearing, except upon a petition and a determination by
the administrative law judge of good cause.  In determining good
cause, the administrative law judge shall consider the necessity and
reasons for the discovery, the diligence or lack of diligence of the
moving party, whether the granting of the petition will delay the
commencement of the administrative hearing on the date set, and the
possible prejudice of the action to any party.  The respondent shall
have a right to file a written answer to the petition.  Any answer
shall be filed with the Hearing Office of the State Personnel Board
and the petitioner within 15 days of service of the petition.
   Unless otherwise stipulated by the parties and as provided by this
section, the administrative law judge shall review the petition and
any response filed by the respondent and issue a decision granting or
denying the petition within 20 days after the filing of the
petition.  Nothing in this section shall preclude the administrative
law judge from determining that an evidentiary hearing shall be
conducted prior to the issuance of a decision on the petition.  In
the event that a hearing is ordered, the decision of the
administrative law judge shall be issued within 20 days of the
closing of the hearing.
   A party aggrieved by the decision of the administrative law judge
may, within 30 days of service of the decision, file a petition to
compel discovery in the superior court for the county in which the
administrative hearing will be held or in the county in which the
headquarters of the appointing power is located.  The petition shall
be served on the respondent party.
   (c) If from a reading of the petition the court is satisfied that
the petition sets forth good cause for relief, the court shall issue
an order to show cause directed to the respondent party; otherwise
the court shall enter an order denying the petition.  The order to
show cause shall be served upon the respondent and his or her
attorney of record in the administrative proceeding by personal
delivery or certified mail and shall be returnable no earlier than 10
days from its issuance nor later than 30 days after the filing of
the petition.  The respondent party shall have the right to serve and
file a written answer or other response to the petition and order to
show cause.
   (d) The court may, in its discretion, order the administrative
proceeding stayed during the pendency of the proceeding, and, if
necessary, for a reasonable time thereafter to afford the parties
time to comply with the court order.
   (e) Where the matter sought to be discovered is under the custody
or control of the respondent party and the respondent party asserts
that the matter is not a discoverable matter under Section 19574.1,
or is privileged against disclosure under Section 19574.1, the court
may order lodged with it matters which are provided in subdivision
(b) of Section 915 of the Evidence Code and shall examine the matters
in accordance with the provisions thereof.
   (f) The court shall decide the case on the matters examined by the
court in camera, the papers filed by the parties, and any oral
argument and additional evidence as the court may allow.
   (g) Unless otherwise stipulated by the parties, the court shall no
later than 45 days after the filing of the petition file its order
denying or granting the petition; provided, however, that the court
may on its own motion for good cause extend the time an additional 45
days.  The order of the court shall be in writing setting forth the
matters or parts the petitioner is entitled to discover under Section