2005 California Government Code Sections 19570-19589 Article 1. Disciplinary Proceedings
19575.5.  At any time before an employee's appeal is submitted to
the board or its authorized representative for decision, the
appointing power may with the consent of the board or its authorized
representative serve on the employee and file with the board an
amended or supplemental notice of adverse action. If the amended or
supplemental notice presents new causes or allegations the employee
shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to prepare his defense
thereto, but he shall not be entitled to file a further answer unless
the board or its authorized representative so orders. Any new causes
or allegations shall be deemed controverted and any objections to
the amended or supplemental causes or allegations may be made orally
at the hearing or investigation and shall be noted in the record.
19576.  Whenever an answer is filed by an employee who has been
suspended without pay for five days or less or who has received a
formal reprimand or up to a one-step reduction in pay for four months
or less the board or its authorized representative shall make an
investigation with or without a hearing as it deems necessary;
however, in the event an employee receives one of these actions under
subdivision (r) of Section 19572 for behavior or acts outside of
duty hours, he shall, if he files an answer to the action, be
afforded a hearing; or if he receives one of the cited actions in
more than three instances in any 12-month period, he shall upon each
additional action within the same 12-month period be afforded a
hearing if he files an answer to the action.
   If the provisions of this section concerning whether a hearing
should be held are in conflict with the provisions of a memorandum of
understanding reached pursuant to the State Employer-Employee
Relations Act (SEERA), commencing with Section 3512, the memorandum
of understanding shall be controlling without further legislative
action, except that if such provisions of a memorandum of
understanding require the expenditure of funds, the provisions shall
not become effective unless approved by the Legislature in the annual
Budget Act.