2005 California Government Code Sections 19570-19589 Article 1. Disciplinary Proceedings
19574.5.  Pending investigation by the appointing power of
accusations against an employee involving misappropriation of public
funds or property, drug addiction, mistreatment of persons in a state
institution, immorality, or acts which would constitute a felony or
a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude, the appointing power may
order the employee on leave of absence for not to exceed 15 days. The
leave may be terminated by the appointing power by giving 48 hours'
notice in writing to the employee.
   If adverse action is not taken on or before the date such a leave
is terminated, the leave shall be with pay.
   If adverse action is taken on or before the date such leave is
terminated, the adverse action may be taken retroactive to any date
on or after the date the employee went on leave. Notwithstanding the
provisions of Section 19574, the adverse action, under such
circumstances, shall be valid if written notice is served upon the
employee and filed with the board not later than 15 calendar days
after the employee is notified of the adverse action.
19575.  (a) The employee has 30 calendar days after the effective
date of the adverse action to file with the board a written answer to
the notice of adverse action.  The answer shall be deemed to be a
denial of all of the allegations of the notice of adverse action not
expressly admitted and a request for hearing or investigation as
provided in this article.  With the consent of the board or its
authorized representative an amended answer may subsequently be
filed.  If the employee fails to answer within the time specified or
after answer withdraws his or her appeal the adverse action taken by
the appointing power shall be final.  A copy of the employee's answer
and of any amended answer shall promptly be given by the board to
the appointing power.
   (b) This subdivision shall apply only to state employees in State
Bargaining Units 8, 12, and 13.  If the provisions of this section
are in conflict with the provisions of a memorandum of understanding
reached pursuant to Section 3517.5, the memorandum of understanding
shall be controlling without further legislative action, except that
if the provisions of the memorandum of understanding require the
expenditure of funds, the provisions may not become effective unless
approved by the Legislature in the annual Budget Act.