2005 California Government Code Sections 11445.10-11445.60 Article 10. Informal Hearing
11445.40.  (a) Except as provided in this article, the hearing
procedures otherwise required by statute for an adjudicative
proceeding apply to an informal hearing.
   (b) In an informal hearing the presiding officer shall regulate
the course of the proceeding.  The presiding officer shall permit the
parties and may permit others to offer written or oral comments on
the issues.  The presiding officer may limit the use of witnesses,
testimony, evidence, and argument, and may limit or eliminate the use
of pleadings, intervention, discovery, prehearing conferences, and
rebuttal.