2005 California Government Code Sections 11445.10-11445.60 Article 10. Informal Hearing
11445.10.  (a) Subject to the limitations in this article, an agency
may conduct an adjudicative proceeding under the informal hearing
procedure provided in this article.
   (b) The Legislature finds and declares the following:
   (1) The informal hearing procedure is intended to satisfy due
process and public policy requirements in a manner that is simpler
and more expeditious than hearing procedures otherwise required by
statute, for use in appropriate circumstances.
   (2) The informal hearing procedure provides a forum in the nature
of a conference in which a party has an opportunity to be heard by
the presiding officer.
   (3) The informal hearing procedure provides a forum that may
accommodate a hearing where by regulation or statute a member of the
public may participate without appearing or intervening as a party.