2005 California Government Code Sections 11445.10-11445.60 Article 10. Informal Hearing
11445.30.  (a) The notice of hearing shall state the agency's
selection of the informal hearing procedure.
   (b) Any objection of a party to use of the informal hearing
procedure shall be made in the party's pleading.
   (c) An objection to use of the informal hearing procedure shall be
resolved by the presiding officer before the hearing on the basis of
the pleadings and any written submissions in support of the
pleadings.  An objection to use of the informal hearing procedure in
a disciplinary proceeding involving an occupational license shall be
resolved in favor of the licensee.