2005 California Fish and Game Code Sections 4330-4341 Article 2. License Tags
FISH AND GAME CODE
SECTION 4330-4341
4330.  It is unlawful to take any deer without first procuring a
deer license tag or permit authorizing the taking of such deer.
4331.  The commission may determine the design and makeup of the
deer license tag and prescribe the procedures for issuance and use.
4332.  (a) Any resident of this state, 12 years of age or over, who
possesses a valid hunting license, may procure one license tag for
the taking of one deer by one person during the current license year,
upon payment of the base fee of ten dollars ($10) for the license
year beginning July 1, 1986, and the base fee as adjusted under
Section 713 for subsequent license years.
   (b) Any nonresident of this state, 12 years of age or over, who
possesses a valid hunting license, may procure one license tag for
the taking of one deer by one person during the current license year,
upon payment of the base fee of one hundred dollars ($100) for the
license year beginning July 1, 1986, and the base fee as adjusted
under Section 713 for subsequent license years.
   (c) If provided in regulations adopted by the commission under
Section 200, any resident of this state, 12 years of age or over, who
possesses a deer tag may procure one additional deer tag for the
taking of one additional deer during the current license season, upon
payment of the base fee of twelve dollars and fifty cents ($12.50)
for the license years beginning July 1, 1986, and the base fee as
adjusted under Section 713 for subsequent license years.
   (d) If provided in regulations adopted by the commission  under
Section 200, any nonresident of this state, 12 years of age or over,
who possesses a deer tag may procure one additional deer tag for the
taking of one additional deer during the current license season, upon
payment of the base fee of one hundred dollars ($100) for the
license year beginning July 1, 1986, and the base fee as adjusted
under Section 713 for subsequent license years.
   (e) The revenue received pursuant to this section shall be
deposited in the Fish and Game Preservation Fund, and,
notwithstanding Section 13340 of the Government Code, 54 percent of
the amount deposited in that fund pursuant to this section each year
is hereby continuously appropriated to the department for expenditure
for the purpose of implementing the deer herd management plans
prepared pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 450) of
Division 1.
   The amount appropriated for implementation of deer herd management
plans by this subdivision is intended to be in addition to, and not
a replacement for, the funds budgeted in that year or the previous
year to the department from the Fish and Game Preservation Fund for
deer management.
4333.  License tags are valid only during that portion of the
current hunting license year in which deer may be taken or possessed
in any area.
4334.  The commission shall annually direct the department to
authorize, pursuant to Sections 1054.6 and 1054.8, the sale of not
more than 10 deer license tags solely for the purpose of raising
funds for programs and projects to benefit deer.  These tags may be
sold to residents or nonresidents of the State of California at
auction or by any other method and are not subject to the fees
prescribed by Section 4332.  Notwithstanding Section 13340 of the
Government Code, all funds derived from the sale of these tags is
hereby continuously appropriated to the department to be used for the
Deer Herd Management Plan Implementation Program.  These funds shall
augment, not supplant, any other funds appropriated to the
department for the preservation, restoration, utilization, and
management of deer.  All revenues derived from the sale of these tags
shall be remitted to the department by the seller.
4336.  The holder of a deer tag shall carry the tag while hunting
deer, and upon the killing of any deer, shall immediately fill out
the tag and permanently mark the date of the kill.  The deer tag
shall be immediately attached to the antlers of antlered deer or to
the ear of any other deer and kept attached during the open season
and for 15 days thereafter.  The holder of the deer tag shall
immediately, upon harvesting a deer, notify the department in a
manner specified by the commission.
   Except as otherwise provided by this code or regulation adopted
pursuant to this code, possession of any untagged deer is a violation
of this section.
4340.  (a) Any person who is convicted of a violation of any
provision of this code, or of any rule, regulation, or order made or
adopted under this code, relating to deer shall forfeit his or her
deer license tags, and no new deer license tags may be issued to that
person during the then current license year for hunting licenses.
   (b) No person described in subdivision (a) may apply for deer
license tags for the following license year.
4341.  Any person legally killing a deer in this state shall have
the license tag countersigned by a person employed in the department,
a person designated for this purpose by the commission, or by a
notary public, postmaster, peace officer, or an officer authorized to
administer oaths, before transporting such deer, except for the
purpose of taking it to the nearest person authorized to countersign
the license tag, on the route being followed from the point where the
deer is taken.