2005 California Fish and Game Code Sections 15300-15301 CHAPTER 4. BROOD STOCK ACQUISITION
FISH AND GAME CODE
SECTION 15300-15301
15300.  Aquatic plants or animals may be legally obtained for use as
brood stock from all of the following sources:
   (a) A holder of a commercial fishing license.
   (b) A registered aquaculturist.
   (c) The department.
   (d) Imported sources authorized by Chapter 7 (commencing with
Section 15600).
15301.  (a) The department may sell wild aquatic plants or animals,
except rare, endangered, or fully protected species, for aquaculture
use at a price approximating the administrative cost to the
department for the collection or sale of the plants or animals.  The
commission shall set this price.
   (b) Aquatic plants and animals may be collected by a registered
aquaculturist only with the written approval of the department.  The
department may specify the time, place, and manner of collection and
may collect a fee from the aquaculturist in an amount sufficient to
cover the cost of processing the approval.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the fee for collecting
sturgeon or striped bass broodstock shall be five hundred dollars
($500).