2005 California Family Code Sections 2090-2093 CHAPTER 8. UNIFORM DIVORCE RECOGNITION ACT
FAMILY.CODE
SECTION 2090-2093
2090.  This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Divorce Recognition
Act.
2091.  A divorce obtained in another jurisdiction shall be of no
force or effect in this state if both parties to the marriage were
domiciled in this state at the time the proceeding for the divorce
was commenced.
2092.  Proof that a person hereafter obtaining a divorce from the
bonds of matrimony in another jurisdiction was (a) domiciled in this
state within 12 months before the commencement of the proceeding
therefor, and resumed residence in this state within 18 months after
the date of the person's departure therefrom, or (b) at all times
after the person's departure from this state and until the person's
return maintained a place of residence within this state, shall be
prima facie evidence that the person was domiciled in this state when
the divorce proceeding was commenced.
2093.  The application of this chapter is limited by the requirement
of the Constitution of the United States that full faith and credit
shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and
judicial proceedings of every other state.