2005 California Education Code Sections 32280-32289 Article 5. School Safety Plans
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 32280-32289
32280.  It is the intent of the Legislature that all California
public schools, in kindergarten, and grades 1 to 12, inclusive,
operated by school districts, in cooperation with local law
enforcement agencies, community leaders, parents, pupils, teachers,
administrators, and other persons who may be interested in the
prevention of campus crime and violence, develop a comprehensive
school safety plan that addresses the safety concerns identified
through a systematic planning process.  For the purposes of this
section, law enforcement agencies include local police departments,
county sheriffs' offices, school district police or security
departments, probation departments, and district attorneys' offices.
For purposes of this section, a "safety plan" means a plan to
develop strategies aimed at the prevention of, and education about,
potential incidents involving crime and violence on the school
campus.
32281.  (a) Each school district and county office of education is
responsible for the overall development of all comprehensive school
safety plans for its schools operating kindergarten or any of grades
1 to 12, inclusive.
   (b) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (d) with regard to a
small school district, the schoolsite council established pursuant to
Section 52012 or 52852 shall write and develop a comprehensive
school safety plan relevant to the needs and resources of that
particular school.
   (2) The schoolsite council may delegate this responsibility to a
school safety planning committee made up of the following members:
   (A) The principal or the principal's designee.
   (B) One teacher who is a representative of the recognized
certificated employee organization.
   (C) One parent whose child attends the school.
   (D) One classified employee who is a representative of the
recognized classified employee organization.
   (E) Other members, if desired.
   (3) The schoolsite council shall consult with a representative
from a law enforcement agency in the writing and development of the
comprehensive school safety plan.
   (4) In the absence of a schoolsite council, the members specified
in paragraph (2) shall serve as the school safety planning committee.
   (c) Nothing in this article shall limit or take away the authority
of school boards as guaranteed under this code.
   (d) (1) Subdivision (b) shall not apply to a small school
district, as defined in paragraph (2), if the small school district
develops a districtwide comprehensive school safety plan that is
applicable to each schoolsite.
   (2) As used in this article, "small school district" means a
school district that has fewer than 2,501 units of average daily
attendance at the beginning of each fiscal year.
   (e) (1) When a principal or his or her designee verifies through
local law enforcement officials that a report has been filed of the
occurrence of a violent crime on the schoolsite of an elementary or
secondary school at which he or she is the principal, the principal
or the principal's designee may send to each pupil's parent or legal
guardian and each school employee a written notice of the occurrence
and general nature of the crime.  If the principal or his or her
designee chooses to send the written notice, the Legislature
encourages the notice be sent no later than the end of business on
the second regular work day after the verification.  If, at the time
of verification, local law enforcement officials determine that
notification of the violent crime would hinder an ongoing
investigation, the notification authorized by this subdivision shall
be made within a reasonable period of time, to be determined by the
local law enforcement agency and the school district.  For purposes
of this section, an act that is considered a "violent crime" shall
meet the definition of Section 67381 and be an act for which a pupil
could or would be expelled pursuant to Section 48915.
   (2) Nothing in this subdivision shall create any liability in a
school district or its employees for complying with paragraph (1).
32282.  (a) The comprehensive school safety plan shall include, but
not be limited to, both of the following:
   (1) Assessing the current status of school crime committed on
school campuses and at school-related functions.
   (2) Identifying appropriate strategies and programs that will
provide or maintain a high level of school safety and address the
school's procedures for complying with existing laws related to
school safety, which shall include the development of all of the
following:
   (A) Child abuse reporting procedures consistent with Article 2.5
(commencing with Section 11164) of Title 1 of Part 4 of the Penal
Code.
   (B) Disaster procedures, routine and emergency, including
adaptations for pupils with disabilities in accordance with the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 12101 et
seq.).  The disaster procedures shall also include, but not be
limited to, both of the following:
   (i) Establishing an earthquake emergency procedure system in every
public school building having an occupant capacity of 50 or more
pupils or more than one classroom.  A district or county office may
work with the Office of Emergency Services and the Seismic Safety
Commission to develop and establish the earthquake emergency
procedure system.  The system shall include, but not be limited to,
all of the following:
   (I) A school building disaster plan, ready for implementation at
any time, for maintaining the safety and care of pupils and staff.
   (II) A drop procedure whereby each pupil and staff member takes
cover under a table or desk, dropping to his or her knees, with the
head protected by the arms, and the back to the windows.  A drop
procedure practice shall be held at least once each school quarter in
elementary schools and at least once a semester in secondary
schools.
* * *