2005 California Education Code Sections 32280-32289 Article 5. School Safety Plans
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 32280-32289
32280.  It is the intent of the Legislature that all California
public schools, in kindergarten, and grades 1 to 12, inclusive,
* * *
of the assessment from the school district's or county office of
education's future apportionment.
32288.  (a) In order to ensure compliance with this article, each
school shall forward its comprehensive school safety plan to the
school district or county office of education for approval.
   (b) (1) Before adopting its comprehensive school safety plan, the
schoolsite council or school safety planning committee shall hold a
public meeting at the schoolsite in order to allow members of the
public the opportunity to express an opinion about the school safety
plan.
   (2) The schoolsite council or school safety planning committee
shall notify, in writing, the following persons and entities, if
available, of the public meeting:
   (A) The local mayor.
   (B) A representative of the local school employee organization.
   (C) A representative of each parent organization at the
schoolsite, including the parent teacher association and parent
teacher clubs.
   (D) A representative of each teacher organization at the
schoolsite.
   (E) A representative of the student body government.
   (F) All persons who have indicated they want to be notified.
   (3) The schoolsite council or school safety planning committee is
encouraged to notify, in writing, the following persons and entities,
if available, of the public meeting:
   (A) A representative of the local churches.
   (B) Local civic leaders.
   (C) Local business organizations.
   (c) In order to ensure compliance with this article, each school
district or county office of education shall annually notify the
State Department of Education by October 15 of any schools that have
not complied with Section 32281.
32289.  A complaint of noncompliance with the school safety planning
requirements of Title IV of the federal No Child Left Behind Act of
2001, 20 U.S.C. Sec. 7114(d)(7), may be filed with the department
under the Uniform Complaint Procedures as set forth in Chapter 5.1
(commencing with Section 4600) of Title 5 of the California Code of
Regulations.
32289.  A complaint of noncompliance with the school safety planning
requirements of Title IV of the federal No Child Left Behind Act of
2001 (20 U.S.C. Sec. 7114 (d)(7)) may be filed with the department
under the Uniform Complaint Procedures as set forth in Chapter 5.1
(commencing with Sections 4600) of Title 5 of the California Code of
Regulations.