2005 California Corporations Code Sections 5230-5239 Article 3. Standards of Conduct
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 5230-5239
5230.  (a) Any duties and liabilities set forth in this article
shall apply without regard to whether a director is compensated by
* * *
liability asserted against or incurred by the agent in such capacity
or arising out of the agent's status as such whether or not the
corporation would have the power to indemnify the agent against such
liability under the provisions of this section; provided, however,
that a corporation shall have no power to purchase and maintain such
insurance to indemnify any agent of the corporation for a violation
of Section 5233.
   (j) This section does not apply to any proceeding against any
trustee, investment manager or other fiduciary of an employee benefit
plan in such person's capacity as such, even though such person may
also be an agent as defined in subdivision (a) of the employer
corporation.  A corporation shall have power to indemnify such
trustee, investment manager or other fiduciary to the extent
permitted by subdivision (f) of Section 207.
5239.  (a) There shall be no personal liability to a third party for
monetary damages on the part of a volunteer director or volunteer
executive officer of a nonprofit corporation subject to this part,
caused by the director's or officer's negligent act or omission in
the performance of that person's duties as a director or officer, if
all of the following conditions are met:
   (1) The act or omission was within the scope of the director's or
executive officer's duties.
   (2) The act or omission was performed in good faith.
   (3) The act or omission was not reckless, wanton, intentional, or
grossly negligent.
   (4) Damages caused by the act or omission are covered pursuant to
a liability insurance policy issued to the corporation, either in the
form of a general liability policy or a director's and officer's
liability policy, or personally to the director or executive officer.
  In the event that the damages are not covered by a liability
insurance policy, the volunteer director or volunteer executive
officer shall not be personally liable for the damages if the board
of directors of the corporation and the person had made all
reasonable efforts in good faith to obtain available liability
insurance.
   (b) "Volunteer" means the rendering of services without
compensation.  "Compensation" means remuneration whether by way of
salary, fee, or other consideration for services rendered.  However,
the payment of per diem, mileage, or other reimbursement expenses to
a director or executive officer does not affect that person's status
as a volunteer within the meaning of this section.
   (c) "Executive officer" means the president, vice president,
secretary, or treasurer of a corporation, or such other individual
who serves in like capacity, who assists in establishing the policy
of the corporation.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall limit the liability of the
corporation for any damages caused by acts or omissions of the
volunteer director or volunteer executive officer.
   (e) This section does not eliminate or limit the liability of a
* * *