2005 California Corporations Code Sections 5230-5239 Article 3. Standards of Conduct
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 5230-5239
5230.  (a) Any duties and liabilities set forth in this article
shall apply without regard to whether a director is compensated by
the corporation.
   (b) Part 4 (commencing with Section 16000) of Division 9 of the
Probate Code does not apply to the directors of any corporation.
5231.  (a) A director shall perform the duties of a director,
including duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which
the director may serve, in good faith, in a manner such director
believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and with such
care, including reasonable inquiry, as an ordinarily prudent person
in a like position would use under similar circumstances.
   (b) In performing the duties of a director, a director shall be
entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements,
including financial statements and other financial data, in each case
prepared or presented by:    (1) One or more officers or employees
of the corporation whom the director believes to be reliable and
competent in the matters presented;   (2) Counsel, independent
accountants or other persons as to matters which the director
believes to be within such person's professional or expert
competence; or   (3) A committee of the board upon which the director
does not serve, as to matters within its designated authority, which
committee the director believes to merit confidence, so long as, in
any such case, the director acts in good faith, after reasonable
inquiry when the need therefor is indicated by the circumstances and
without knowledge that would cause such reliance to be unwarranted.
   (c) Except as provided in Section 5233, a person who performs the
duties of a director in accordance with subdivisions (a) and (b)
shall have no liability based upon any alleged failure to discharge
the person's obligations as a director, including, without limiting
the generality of the foregoing, any actions or omissions which
exceed or defeat a public or charitable purpose to which a
corporation, or assets held by it, are dedicated.
5232.  (a) Section 5231 governs the duties of directors as to any
acts or omissions in connection with the election, selection, or
nomination of directors.
   (b) This section shall not be construed to limit the generality of
Section 5231.
5233.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), for the purpose of
this section, a self-dealing transaction means a transaction to
which the corporation is a party and in which one or more of its
directors has a material financial interest and which does not meet
the requirements of paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subdivision (d).
Such a director is an "interested director" for the purpose of this
section.
   (b) The provisions of this section do not apply to any of the
following:
   (1) An action of the board fixing the compensation of a director
as a director or officer of the corporation.
   (2) A transaction which is part of a public or charitable program
* * *
liability asserted against or incurred by the agent in such capacity
or arising out of the agent's status as such whether or not the
corporation would have the power to indemnify the agent against such
liability under the provisions of this section; provided, however,
that a corporation shall have no power to purchase and maintain such
insurance to indemnify any agent of the corporation for a violation
of Section 5233.
   (j) This section does not apply to any proceeding against any
trustee, investment manager or other fiduciary of an employee benefit
plan in such person's capacity as such, even though such person may
also be an agent as defined in subdivision (a) of the employer
corporation.  A corporation shall have power to indemnify such
trustee, investment manager or other fiduciary to the extent
permitted by subdivision (f) of Section 207.
5239.  (a) There shall be no personal liability to a third party for
monetary damages on the part of a volunteer director or volunteer
executive officer of a nonprofit corporation subject to this part,
caused by the director's or officer's negligent act or omission in
the performance of that person's duties as a director or officer, if
all of the following conditions are met:
   (1) The act or omission was within the scope of the director's or
executive officer's duties.
   (2) The act or omission was performed in good faith.
   (3) The act or omission was not reckless, wanton, intentional, or
grossly negligent.
   (4) Damages caused by the act or omission are covered pursuant to
a liability insurance policy issued to the corporation, either in the
form of a general liability policy or a director's and officer's
liability policy, or personally to the director or executive officer.
  In the event that the damages are not covered by a liability
insurance policy, the volunteer director or volunteer executive
officer shall not be personally liable for the damages if the board
of directors of the corporation and the person had made all
reasonable efforts in good faith to obtain available liability
insurance.
   (b) "Volunteer" means the rendering of services without
compensation.  "Compensation" means remuneration whether by way of
salary, fee, or other consideration for services rendered.  However,
the payment of per diem, mileage, or other reimbursement expenses to
a director or executive officer does not affect that person's status
as a volunteer within the meaning of this section.
   (c) "Executive officer" means the president, vice president,
secretary, or treasurer of a corporation, or such other individual
who serves in like capacity, who assists in establishing the policy
of the corporation.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall limit the liability of the
corporation for any damages caused by acts or omissions of the
volunteer director or volunteer executive officer.
   (e) This section does not eliminate or limit the liability of a
* * *