2005 California Corporations Code Sections 5230-5239 Article 3. Standards of Conduct
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 5230-5239
5230.  (a) Any duties and liabilities set forth in this article
shall apply without regard to whether a director is compensated by
* * *
that a corporation shall have no power to purchase and maintain such
insurance to indemnify any agent of the corporation for a violation
of Section 5233.
   (j) This section does not apply to any proceeding against any
trustee, investment manager or other fiduciary of an employee benefit
plan in such person's capacity as such, even though such person may
also be an agent as defined in subdivision (a) of the employer
corporation.  A corporation shall have power to indemnify such
trustee, investment manager or other fiduciary to the extent
permitted by subdivision (f) of Section 207.
5239.  (a) There shall be no personal liability to a third party for
monetary damages on the part of a volunteer director or volunteer
executive officer of a nonprofit corporation subject to this part,
caused by the director's or officer's negligent act or omission in
the performance of that person's duties as a director or officer, if
all of the following conditions are met:
   (1) The act or omission was within the scope of the director's or
executive officer's duties.
   (2) The act or omission was performed in good faith.
   (3) The act or omission was not reckless, wanton, intentional, or
grossly negligent.
   (4) Damages caused by the act or omission are covered pursuant to
a liability insurance policy issued to the corporation, either in the
form of a general liability policy or a director's and officer's
liability policy, or personally to the director or executive officer.
  In the event that the damages are not covered by a liability
insurance policy, the volunteer director or volunteer executive
officer shall not be personally liable for the damages if the board
of directors of the corporation and the person had made all
reasonable efforts in good faith to obtain available liability
insurance.
   (b) "Volunteer" means the rendering of services without
compensation.  "Compensation" means remuneration whether by way of
salary, fee, or other consideration for services rendered.  However,
the payment of per diem, mileage, or other reimbursement expenses to
a director or executive officer does not affect that person's status
as a volunteer within the meaning of this section.
   (c) "Executive officer" means the president, vice president,
secretary, or treasurer of a corporation, or such other individual
who serves in like capacity, who assists in establishing the policy
of the corporation.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall limit the liability of the
corporation for any damages caused by acts or omissions of the
volunteer director or volunteer executive officer.
   (e) This section does not eliminate or limit the liability of a
director or officer for any of the following:
   (1) As provided in Section 5233 or 5237.
   (2) In any action or proceeding brought by the Attorney General.
   (f) Nothing in this section creates a duty of care or basis of
liability for damage or injury caused by the acts or omissions of a
director or officer.
   (g) This section is only applicable to causes of action based upon
acts or omissions occurring on or after January 1, 1988.
   (h) As used in this section as applied to nonprofit public benefit
corporations which have an annual budget of less than twenty-five
thousand dollars ($25,000) and that are exempt from federal income
taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, the
condition of making "all reasonable efforts in good faith to obtain
available liability insurance" shall be satisfied by the corporation
if it makes at least one inquiry per year to purchase a general
liability insurance policy and that insurance was not available at a
cost of less than 5 percent of the previous year's annual budget of
the corporation.  If the corporation is in its first year of
operation, this subdivision shall apply for as long as the budget of
the corporation does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000) in its first year of operation.
   An inquiry pursuant to this subdivision shall obtain premium costs
for a general liability policy with an amount of coverage of at
least five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).