2005 California Corporations Code Sections 5220-5227 Article 2. Selection, Removal and Resignation of Directors ..
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 5220-5227
5220.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (d), directors shall be
* * *
   (e) A provisional director shall be an impartial person, who is
neither a member nor a creditor of the corporation, nor related by
consanguinity or affinity within the third degree according to the
common law to any of the other directors of the corporation or to any
judge of the court by which such provisional director is appointed.
A provisional director shall have all the rights and powers of a
director until the deadlock in the board or among members is broken
or until such provisional director is removed by order of the court
or by approval of a majority of all members (Section 5033).  Such
person shall be entitled to such compensation as shall be fixed by
the court unless otherwise agreed with the corporation.
5226.  Except upon notice to the Attorney General, no director may
resign where the corporation would then be left without a duly
elected director or directors in charge of its affairs.
5227.  (a) Any other provision of this part notwithstanding, not
more than 49 percent of the persons serving on the board of any
corporation may be interested persons.
   (b) For the purpose of this section, "interested persons" means
either:
   (1) Any person currently being compensated by the corporation for
services rendered to it within the previous 12 months, whether as a
full- or part-time employee, independent contractor, or otherwise,
excluding any reasonable compensation paid to a director as director;
or
   (2) Any brother, sister, ancestor, descendant, spouse,
brother-in-law, sister-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law,
mother-in-law, or father-in-law of any such person.
   (c) A person with standing under Section 5142 may bring an action
to correct any violation of this section.  The court may enter any
order which shall provide an equitable and fair remedy to the
corporation, including, but not limited to, an order for the election
of additional directors, an order to enlarge the size of the board,
or an order for the removal of directors.
   (d) The provisions of this section shall not affect the validity
or enforceability of any transaction entered into by a corporation.