2005 California Corporations Code Sections 5130-5134 Article 3. Articles of Incorporation
CORPORATIONS CODESECTION 5130-5134
5130. The articles of incorporation of a corporation formed under this part shall set forth: (a) The name of the corporation. (b) The following statement: "This corporation is a nonprofit public benefit corporation and is not organized for the private gain of any person. It is organized under the Nonprofit Public Benefit Corporation Law for (public or charitable (insert one or both)) purposes." (If the purposes include "public" purposes, the articles shall, and in all other cases the articles may, include a further description of the corporation's purposes.) (c) The name and address in this state of the corporation's initial agent for service of process in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 6210. 5131. The articles of incorporation may set forth a further statement limiting the purposes or powers of the corporation. 5132. (a) The articles of incorporation may set forth any or all of the following provisions, which shall not be effective unless expressly provided in the articles: (1) A provision limiting the duration of the corporation's existence to a specified date. (2) In the case of a subordinate corporation instituted or created under the authority of a head organization, a provision setting forth either or both of the following: (i) That the subordinate corporation shall dissolve whenever its charter is surrendered to, taken away by, or revoked by the head organization granting it. (ii) That in the event of its dissolution pursuant to an article provision allowed by subdivision (a), paragraph (2), clause (i), of this section, or, in the event of its dissolution for any reason, any assets of the corporation after compliance with the applicable provisions of Chapters 15 (commencing with Section 6510), 16 (commencing with Section 6610) and 17 (commencing with Section 6710) shall be distributed to the head organization. (b) Nothing contained in subdivision (a) shall affect the enforceability, as between the parties thereto, of any lawful agreement not otherwise contrary to public policy. (c) The articles of incorporation may set forth any or all of the following provisions: (1) The names and addresses of the persons appointed to act as initial directors. (2) The classes of members, if any, and if there are two or more classes, the rights, privileges, preferences, restrictions and conditions attaching to each class. (3) A provision which would allow any member to have more or less than one vote in any election or other matter presented to the members for a vote. (4) A provision that requires an amendment to the articles, as provided in subdivision (c) of Section 5812, or to the bylaws, and any amendment or repeal of that amendment, to be approved in writing by a specified person or persons other than the board or the members. (5) Any other provision, not in conflict with law, for the management of the activities and for the conduct of the affairs of the corporation, including any provision which is required or permitted by this part to be stated in the bylaws. 5133. For all purposes other than an action in the nature of quo warranto, a copy of the articles of a corporation duly certified by the Secretary of State is conclusive evidence of the formation of the corporation and prima facie evidence of its corporate existence. 5134. If initial directors have not been named in the articles, the incorporator or incorporators, until the directors are elected, may do whatever is necessary and proper to perfect the organization of the corporation, including the adoption and amendment of bylaws of the corporation and the election of directors and officers.