2005 California Corporations Code Sections 15678.1-15678.10 Article 7.5. Merger
15678.2.  (a) Each limited partnership and other business entity
which desires to merge shall approve an agreement of merger.  The
agreement of merger shall be approved by all general partners of each
constituent limited partnership and the principal terms of the
merger shall be approved by a majority in interest of each class of
limited partners of each constituent limited partnership, unless a
greater approval is required by the partnership agreement of the
constituent limited partnership.  Notwithstanding the previous
sentence, if the limited partners of any constituent limited
partnership become personally liable for any obligations of a
constituent limited partnership or constituent other business entity
as a result of the merger, the principal terms of the agreement of
merger shall be approved by all of the limited partners of the
constituent limited partnership, unless the agreement of merger
provides that all limited partners will have the dissenters' rights
provided in Article 7.6 (commencing with Section 15679.1).  The
agreement of merger shall be approved on behalf of each constituent
other business entity by those persons required to approve the merger
by the laws under which it is organized.  Other persons, including a
parent of a constituent limited partnership, may be parties to the
agreement of merger.  The agreement of merger shall state:
   (1) The terms and conditions of the merger.
   (2) The name and place of organization of the surviving limited
partnership or surviving other business entity, and of each
disappearing limited partnership and disappearing other business
entity, and the agreement of merger may change the name of the
surviving limited partnership, which new name may be the same as or
similar to the name of a disappearing domestic or foreign limited
partnership, subject to Section 15612.
   (3) The manner of converting the partnership interests of each of
the constituent limited partnerships into interests, shares, or other
securities of the surviving limited partnership or surviving other
business entity, and if partnership interests of any of the
constituent limited partnerships are not to be converted solely into
interests, shares, or other securities of the surviving limited
partnership or surviving other business entity, the cash, property,
rights, interests, or securities which the holders of the partnership
interests are to receive in exchange for the partnership interests,
which cash, property, rights, interests, or securities may be in
addition to or in lieu of interests, shares, or other securities of
the surviving limited partnership or surviving other business entity,
or that the partnership interests are canceled without
consideration.
   (4) Any other details or provisions as are required by the laws
under which any constituent other business entity is organized,
including, if a domestic corporation is a party to the merger,
subdivision (b) of Section 1113.
   (5) Any other details or provisions that are desired, including,
without limitation, a provision for the treatment of fractional
partnership interests.
   (b) Each limited partnership interest of the same class of any
constituent limited partnership (other than a limited partnership
interest in another constituent limited partnership that is being
canceled and that is held by a constituent limited partnership or its
parent or a limited partnership of which the constituent limited
partnership is a parent) shall, unless all limited partners of the
class consent, be treated equally with respect to any distribution of
cash, property, rights, interests, or securities.  Notwithstanding
this subdivision (b), except in a merger of a limited partnership
with a limited partnership in which it controls at least 90 percent
of the limited partnership interests entitled to vote with respect to
the merger, the nonredeemable limited partnership interests of a
constituent limited partnership may be converted only into
nonredeemable interests or securities of the surviving limited
partnership or other business entity or a parent if a constituent
limited partnership or a constituent other business entity or its
parent owns, directly or indirectly, prior to the merger, limited
partnership interests of another constituent limited partnership or
interests or securities of a constituent other business entity
representing more than 50 percent of the interests or securities
entitled to vote with respect to the merger of the other constituent
limited partnership or constituent other business entity or more than
50 percent of the voting power, as defined in Section 194.5, of a
constituent other business entity which is a domestic corporation,
unless all of the limited partners of the class consent.  This
subdivision shall apply only to constituent limited partnerships with
over 35 limited partners.
   (c) Notwithstanding its prior approval, an agreement of merger may
be amended prior to the filing of the certificate of merger or the
agreement of merger, as provided in Section 15678.4, if the amendment
is approved by the general partners of each constituent limited
partnership in the same manner as required for approval of the
original agreement of merger and, if the amendment changes any of the
principal terms of the agreement of merger, the amendment is
approved by the limited partners of each constituent limited
partnership in the same manner and to the same extent as required for
the approval of the original agreement of merger, and by each of the
constituent other business entities.
   (d) The general partners of a constituent limited partnership may,
in their discretion, abandon a merger, subject to the contractual
rights, if any, of third parties, including other constituent limited
partnerships and constituent other business entities, without
further approval by the limited partnership interests, at any time
* * *