2005 California Civil Code Sections 2295-2300 Article 1. Definition of Agency
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 2295-2300
2295.  An agent is one who represents another, called the principal,
in dealings with third persons.  Such representation is called
agency.
2296.  Any person having capacity to contract may appoint an agent,
and any person may be an agent.
2297.  An agent for a particular act or transaction is called a
special agent.  All others are general agents.
2298.  An agency is either actual or ostensible.
2299.  An agency is actual when the agent is really employed by the
principal.
2300.  An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or
by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to
be his agent who is not really employed by him.