2005 California Civil Code Sections 1667-1670.6 TITLE 4. UNLAWFUL CONTRACTS
1670.5.  (a) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or
any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it
was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may
enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable
clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable
clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
   (b) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract
or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be
afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its
commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making
the determination.