2005 California Civil Code Sections 1363.03-1363.09 Article 2. Elections and Meetings
1363.03.  (a) An association shall adopt rules, in accordance with
the procedures prescribed by Article 4 (commencing with Section
1357.100) of Chapter 2, that do all of the following:
   (1) Ensure that if any candidate or member advocating a point of
view is provided access to association media, newsletters, or
Internet Web sites during a campaign, for purposes that are
reasonably related to that election, equal access shall be provided
to all candidates and members advocating a point of view, including
those not endorsed by the board, for purposes that are reasonably
related to the election. The association shall not edit or redact any
content from these communications, but may include a statement
specifying that the candidate or member, and not the association, is
responsible for that content.
   (2) Ensure access to the common area meeting space, if any exists,
during a campaign, at no cost, to all candidates, including those
who are not incumbents, and to all members advocating a point of
view, including those not endorsed by the board, for purposes
reasonably related to the election.
   (3) Specify the qualifications for candidates for the board of
directors and any other elected position, and procedures for the
nomination of candidates. A nomination or election procedure shall
not be deemed reasonable if it disallows any member of the
association from nominating himself or herself for election to the
board of directors.
   (4) Specify the qualifications for voting, the voting power of
each membership, the authenticity, validity, and effect of proxies,
and the voting period for elections, including the times at which
polls will open and close.
   (5) Specify a method of selecting one or three independent third
parties as inspector, or inspectors, of election utilizing one of the
following methods:
   (A) Appointment of the inspector or inspectors by the board.
   (B) Election of the inspector or inspectors by the members of the
association.
   (C) Any other method for selecting the inspector or inspectors.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other law or provision of the governing
documents, an election within a common interest development regarding
assessments, selection of members of the association board of
directors, amendments to the governing documents, or the grant of
exclusive use of common area property pursuant to Section 1363.07
shall be held by secret ballot in accordance with the procedures set
forth in this section.
   (c) (1) The association shall select an independent third party or
parties as an inspector of election. The number of inspectors of
election shall be one or three.
   (2) For the purposes of this section, an independent third party
includes, but is not limited to, a volunteer poll worker with the
county registrar of voters, a licensee of the California Board of
Accountancy, or a notary public.  An independent third party may be a
member of the association, but may not be a member of the board of
* * *
expeditiously as is practical. If there are three inspectors of
election, the decision or act of a majority shall be effective in all
respects as the decision or act of all. Any report made by the
inspector or inspectors of election is prima facie evidence of the
facts stated in the report.
   (d) Any instruction given in a proxy issued for an election that
directs the manner in which the proxy holder is to cast the vote
shall be set forth on a separate page of the proxy that can be
detached and given to the proxy holder to retain. The proxy holder
shall cast the member's vote by secret ballot.
   (e) Ballots and two preaddressed envelopes with instructions on
how to return ballots shall be mailed by first-class mail or
delivered by the association to every member not less than 30 days
prior to the deadline for voting. In order to preserve
confidentiality, a voter may not be identified by name, address, or
lot, parcel, or unit number on the ballot. The association shall use
as a model those procedures used by California counties for ensuring
confidentiality of voter absentee ballots, including all of the
following:
   (1) The ballot itself is not signed by the voter, but is inserted
into an envelope that is sealed. This envelope is inserted into a
second envelope that is sealed. In the upper left hand corner of the
second envelope, the voter prints and signs his or her name, address,
and lot, or parcel, or unit number that entitles him or her to vote.
   (2) The second envelope is addressed to the inspector or
inspectors of election, who will be tallying the votes.  The envelope
may be mailed or delivered by hand to a location specified by the
inspector or inspectors of election. The member may request a receipt
for delivery.
   (f) All votes shall be counted and tabulated by the inspector or
inspectors of election in public at a properly noticed open meeting
of the board of directors or members. Any candidate or other member
of the association may witness the counting and tabulation of the
votes. No person, including a member of the association or an
employee of the management company, shall open or otherwise review
any ballot prior to the time and place at which the ballots are
counted and tabulated.
   (g) The results of the election shall be promptly reported to the
board of directors of the association and shall be recorded in the
minutes of the next meeting of the board of directors and shall be
available for review by members of the association. Within 15 days of
the election, the board shall publicize the results of the election
in a communication directed to all members.
   (h)  The sealed ballots at all times shall be in the custody of
the inspector or inspectors of election or at a location designated
by the inspector or inspectors until after the tabulation of the
vote, at which time custody shall be transferred to the association.
* * *