2005 California Civil Code Sections 1363.03-1363.09 Article 2. Elections and Meetings
1363.04.  (a) Association funds shall not be used for campaign
purposes in connection with any association board election. Funds of
the association shall not be used for campaign purposes in connection
with any other association election except to the extent necessary
to comply with duties of the association imposed by law.
   (b) For the purposes of this section "campaign purposes" include,
but are not limited to, the following:
   (1) Expressly advocating the election or defeat or any candidate
that is on the association election ballot.
   (2) Including the photograph or prominently featuring the name of
any candidate on a communication from the association or its board,
excepting the ballot and ballot materials, within 30 days of an
election, provided that this is not a campaign purpose if the
communication is one for which subdivision (a) of Section 1363.03
requires that equal access be provided to another candidate or
advocate.