2005 California Civil Code Sections 1363.03-1363.09 Article 2. Elections and Meetings
1363.03.  (a) An association shall adopt rules, in accordance with
the procedures prescribed by Article 4 (commencing with Section
1357.100) of Chapter 2, that do all of the following:
   (1) Ensure that if any candidate or member advocating a point of
view is provided access to association media, newsletters, or
Internet Web sites during a campaign, for purposes that are
reasonably related to that election, equal access shall be provided
to all candidates and members advocating a point of view, including
those not endorsed by the board, for purposes that are reasonably
related to the election. The association shall not edit or redact any
content from these communications, but may include a statement
specifying that the candidate or member, and not the association, is
responsible for that content.
   (2) Ensure access to the common area meeting space, if any exists,
during a campaign, at no cost, to all candidates, including those
who are not incumbents, and to all members advocating a point of
view, including those not endorsed by the board, for purposes
reasonably related to the election.
   (3) Specify the qualifications for candidates for the board of
directors and any other elected position, and procedures for the
nomination of candidates. A nomination or election procedure shall
not be deemed reasonable if it disallows any member of the
association from nominating himself or herself for election to the
board of directors.
   (4) Specify the qualifications for voting, the voting power of
each membership, the authenticity, validity, and effect of proxies,
and the voting period for elections, including the times at which
polls will open and close.
   (5) Specify a method of selecting one or three independent third
parties as inspector, or inspectors, of election utilizing one of the
following methods:
   (A) Appointment of the inspector or inspectors by the board.
   (B) Election of the inspector or inspectors by the members of the
association.
   (C) Any other method for selecting the inspector or inspectors.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other law or provision of the governing
documents, an election within a common interest development regarding
assessments, selection of members of the association board of
directors, amendments to the governing documents, or the grant of
exclusive use of common area property pursuant to Section 1363.07
shall be held by secret ballot in accordance with the procedures set
forth in this section.
   (c) (1) The association shall select an independent third party or
parties as an inspector of election. The number of inspectors of
election shall be one or three.
   (2) For the purposes of this section, an independent third party
includes, but is not limited to, a volunteer poll worker with the
county registrar of voters, a licensee of the California Board of
Accountancy, or a notary public.  An independent third party may be a
member of the association, but may not be a member of the board of
* * *