2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 995.710-995.770 Article 7. Deposit in Lieu of Bond
995.720.  (a) The market value of bearer bonds or bearer notes shall
be agreed upon by stipulation of the principal and beneficiary or,
if the bonds or notes are given in an action or proceeding and the
principal and beneficiary are unable to agree, the market value shall
be determined by court order in the manner prescribed in this
section.  A certified copy of the stipulation or court order shall be
delivered to the officer at the time of the deposit of the bonds or
notes.
   (b) If the bonds or notes are given in an action or proceeding,
the principal may file a written application with the court to
determine the market value of the bonds or notes.  The application
shall be served upon the beneficiary and proof of service shall be
filed with the application.  The application shall contain all of the
following:
   (1) A specific description of the bonds or notes.
   (2) A statement of the current market value of the bonds or notes
as of the date of the filing of the application.
   (3) A statement of the amount of the bonds or notes that the
principal believes would be equal to the required amount of the
deposit.
   (c) The application pursuant to subdivision (b) shall be heard by
the court not less than five days or more than 10 days after service
of the application.  If at the time of the hearing no objection is
made to the current market value of the bonds or notes alleged in the
application, the court shall fix the amount of the bonds or notes on
the basis of the market value alleged in the application.  If the
beneficiary contends that the current market value of the bonds or
notes is less than alleged in the application, the principal shall
offer evidence in support of the application, and the beneficiary may
offer evidence in opposition.  At the conclusion of the hearing, the
court shall make an order determining the market value of the bonds
or notes and shall fix and determine the amount of the bonds or notes
to be deposited by the principal.