2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 995.710-995.770 Article 7. Deposit in Lieu of Bond
995.730.  A deposit given instead of a bond has the same force and
effect, is treated the same, and is subject to the same conditions,
liability, and statutory provisions, including provisions for
increase and decrease of amount, as the bond.