2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 995.710-995.770 Article 7. Deposit in Lieu of Bond
995.710.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (e) or to the extent
the statute providing for a bond precludes a deposit in lieu of bond
or limits the form of deposit, the principal may instead of giving a
bond, deposit with the officer any of the following:
   (1) Lawful money of the United States.  The money shall be
maintained by the officer in an interest-bearing trust account.
   (2) Bearer bonds or bearer notes of the United States or the State
of California.
   (3) Certificates of deposit payable to the officer, not exceeding
the federally insured amount, issued by banks or savings associations
authorized to do business in this state and insured by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation.
   (4) Savings accounts assigned to the officer, not exceeding the
federally insured amount, together with evidence of the deposit in
the savings accounts with banks authorized to do business in this
state and insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
   (5) Investment certificates or share accounts assigned to the
officer, not exceeding the federally insured amount, issued by
savings associations authorized to do business in this state and
insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
   (6) Certificates for funds or share accounts assigned to the
officer, not exceeding the guaranteed amount, issued by a credit
union, as defined in Section 14002 of the Financial Code, whose share
deposits are guaranteed by the National Credit Union Administration
or guaranteed by any other agency approved by the Department of
Financial Institutions.
   (b) The deposit shall be in an amount or have a face value, or in
the case of bearer bonds or bearer notes have a market value, equal
to or in excess of the amount that would be required to be secured by
the bond if the bond were given by an admitted surety insurer.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, in the case of a
deposit of bearer bonds or bearer notes other than in an action or
proceeding, the officer may, in the officer's discretion, require
that the amount of the deposit be determined not by the market value
of the bonds or notes but by a formula based on the principal amount
of the bonds or notes.
   (c) The deposit shall be accompanied by an agreement executed by
the principal authorizing the officer to collect, sell, or otherwise
apply the deposit to enforce the liability of the principal on the
deposit.  The agreement shall include the address at which the
principal may be served with notices, papers, and other documents
under this chapter.
   (d) The officer may prescribe terms and conditions to implement
this section.
   (e) This section may not be utilized after January 1, 1999, for
deposits with the Secretary of State.  Any principal who made a
deposit with the Secretary of State pursuant to this section prior to
January 1, 1999, may continue to utilize that deposit in lieu of a
bond pursuant to this section and the statute that prescribes a bond;
however, the deposit shall not be renewable pursuant to this
section.