2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 872.110-872.140 Article 2. Powers of Court
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURESECTION 872.110-872.140
872.110. (a) The superior court has jurisdiction of actions under this title. (b) Subject to the power of the court to transfer actions, the proper county for the trial of actions under this title is: (1) Where the subject of the action is real property or real and personal property, the county in which the real property, or some part thereof, is situated. (2) Where the subject of the action is personal property, the county in which the personal property is principally located at the commencement of the action or in which the defendants, or any of them, reside at the commencement of the action. 872.120. In the conduct of the action, the court may hear and determine all motions, reports, and accounts and may make any decrees and orders necessary or incidental to carrying out the purposes of this title and to effectuating its decrees and orders. 872.130. In the conduct of the action, the court may issue temporary restraining orders and injunctions, with or without bond, for the purpose of: (a) Preventing waste. (b) Protecting the property or title thereto. (c) Restraining unlawful interference with a partition of the property ordered by the court. 872.140. The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity.