2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 708.010-708.030 Article 1. Written Interrogatories to Judgment Debtor
708.030.  (a) The judgment creditor may demand that any judgment
debtor produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone
acting on that party's behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that
is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the
demand is made in the manner provided in  Chapter 14 (commencing with
Section 2031.010) of Title 4 of Part 4, if the demand requests
information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment.  The
judgment debtor shall respond and comply with the demand in the
manner and within the time provided by Chapter 14 (commencing with
Section 2031.010) of Title 4 of Part 4.
   (b) The judgment creditor may not serve interrogatories or
inspection demands pursuant to this section or Section 708.020 within
120 days after the judgment debtor has responded to the
interrogatories or demands previously served pursuant to this section
or Section 708.020, or within 120 days after the judgment debtor has
been examined pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section
708.110), and the judgment debtor is not required to respond to any
discovery so served.
   (c) Inspection demands served pursuant to this section may be
enforced to the extent practicable, in the same manner as inspection
demands in a civil action.