2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 708.010-708.030 Article 1. Written Interrogatories to Judgment Debtor
708.020.  (a) The judgment creditor may propound written
interrogatories to the judgment debtor, in the manner provided in
Chapter 13 (commencing with Section 2030.010) of Title 4 of Part 4,
requesting information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment.
The judgment debtor shall answer the interrogatories in the manner
and within the time provided by Chapter 13 (commencing with Section
2030.010) of Title 4 of Part 4.
   (b) The judgment creditor may not serve interrogatories pursuant
to this section within 120 days after the judgment debtor has
responded to interrogatories previously served pursuant to this
section or within 120 days after the judgment debtor has been
examined pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 708.110), and
the judgment debtor is not required to respond to any
interrogatories so served.
   (c) Interrogatories served pursuant to this section may be
enforced, to the extent practicable, in the same manner as
interrogatories in a civil action.
   (d) The limitation provided by Chapter 13 (commencing with Section
2030.010) of Title 4 of Part 4 on the number of interrogatories that
may be propounded applies to each set of interrogatories propounded
from time to time pursuant to this section, but does not apply
cumulatively to interrogatories propounded by the judgment creditor
to the judgment debtor.