2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 525-534 CHAPTER 3. INJUNCTION
527.8.  (a) Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful
violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that
can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried
out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an
injunction on behalf of the employee prohibiting further unlawful
violence or threats of violence by that individual.
   (b) For the purposes of this section:
   (1) "Unlawful violence" is any assault or battery, or stalking as
prohibited in Section 646.9 of the Penal Code, but shall not include
lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others.
   (2) "Credible threat of violence" is a knowing and willful
statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person
in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate
family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.
   (3) "Course of conduct" is a pattern of conduct composed of a
series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a
continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an employee to
or from the place of work; entering the workplace; following an
employee during hours of employment; making telephone calls to an
employee; or sending correspondence to an employee by any means,
including, but not limited to, the use of the public or private
mails, interoffice mail, fax, or computer e-mail.
   (c) This section does not permit a court to issue a temporary
restraining order or injunction prohibiting speech or other
activities that are constitutionally protected, or otherwise
protected by Section 527.3 or any other provision of law.
* * *