2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 525-534 CHAPTER 3. INJUNCTION
527.7.  (a) It shall be unlawful for any group, association,
organization, society, or other assemblage of two or more persons to
meet and to advocate, and to take substantial action in furtherance
of, the commission of an unlawful act of violence or force directed
to and likely to produce the imminent and unlawful infliction of
serious bodily injury or death of another person within this state.
   (b) Whenever it reasonably appears that any group, association,
society, or other assemblage of two or more persons has met and taken
substantial action in furtherance of the commission of an act of
violence made unlawful by subdivision (a) and will engage in those
acts in the future, any aggrieved individual may bring a civil action
in the superior court to enjoin the advocacy of the commission of
any act of violence made unlawful by subdivision (a) at any future
meeting or meetings.  Upon a proper showing by clear and convincing
evidence, a permanent or preliminary injunction, restraining order,
or writ of mandate shall be granted.
   (c) Whenever it appears that an action brought under this section
was groundless and brought in bad faith for the purpose of
harassment, the trial court or any appellate court may award to the
defendant attorney's fees and court costs incurred for the purpose of
defending the action.