2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 525-534 CHAPTER 3. INJUNCTION
529.1.  (a) In all actions in which the court has granted an
injunction sought by any plaintiff to enjoin a construction project
which has received all legally required licenses and permits, the
defendant may apply to the court by noticed motion for an order
requiring the plaintiff to furnish an undertaking as security for
costs and any damages that may be incurred by the defendant by the
conclusion of the action or proceeding as the result of a delay in
the construction of the project.  The motion shall be made on the
grounds that there is no reasonable possibility that the plaintiff
will obtain a judgment against the moving defendant and that the
plaintiff will not suffer undue economic hardship by filing the
undertaking.
   (b) If the court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for
the motion have been established, the court shall order that the
plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court's
order as security for costs and damages of the defendant.  The
liability of the plaintiff pursuant to this section for the costs and
damages of the defendant shall not exceed five hundred thousand
dollars ($500,000).
   (c) As used in this section, a construction project includes, but
is not restricted to, the construction, surveying, design,
specifications, alteration, repair, improvement, maintenance,
removal, or demolition of any building, highway, road, parking
facility, bridge, railroad, airport, pier or dock, excavation or
other structure, development or other improvement to real or personal
property.