2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 525-534 CHAPTER 3. INJUNCTION
527.6.  (a) A person who has suffered harassment as defined in
subdivision (b) may seek a temporary restraining order and an
injunction prohibiting harassment as provided in this section.
   (b) For the purposes of this section, "harassment" is unlawful
violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful
course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously
alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate
purpose.  The course of conduct must be such as would cause a
reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must
actually cause substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff.
   As used in this subdivision:
   (1) "Unlawful violence" is any assault or battery, or stalking as
prohibited in Section 646.9 of the Penal Code, but shall not include
lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others.
   (2) "Credible threat of violence" is a knowing and willful
statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person
in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate
family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.
   (3) "Course of conduct" is a pattern of conduct composed of a
series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a
continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an individual,
making harassing telephone calls to an individual, or sending
harassing correspondence to an individual by any means, including,
but not limited to, the use of public or private mails, interoffice
mail, fax, or computer e-mail.  Constitutionally protected activity
is not included within the meaning of "course of conduct."
   (c) Upon filing a petition for an injunction under this section,
the plaintiff may obtain a temporary restraining order in accordance
with Section 527, except to the extent this section provides a rule
that is inconsistent.  A temporary restraining order may be issued
with or without notice upon an affidavit that, to the satisfaction of
the court, shows reasonable proof of harassment of the plaintiff by
the defendant, and that great or irreparable harm would result to the
plaintiff.  In the discretion of the court, and on a showing of good
cause, a temporary restraining order or injunction issued under this
* * *