2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 525-534 CHAPTER 3. INJUNCTION
527.6.  (a) A person who has suffered harassment as defined in
subdivision (b) may seek a temporary restraining order and an
injunction prohibiting harassment as provided in this section.
   (b) For the purposes of this section, "harassment" is unlawful
violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful
course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously
alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate
purpose.  The course of conduct must be such as would cause a
reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must
actually cause substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff.
   As used in this subdivision:
   (1) "Unlawful violence" is any assault or battery, or stalking as
prohibited in Section 646.9 of the Penal Code, but shall not include
lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others.
   (2) "Credible threat of violence" is a knowing and willful
statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person
in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate
family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.
   (3) "Course of conduct" is a pattern of conduct composed of a
series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a
continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an individual,
making harassing telephone calls to an individual, or sending
harassing correspondence to an individual by any means, including,
but not limited to, the use of public or private mails, interoffice
mail, fax, or computer e-mail.  Constitutionally protected activity
is not included within the meaning of "course of conduct."
   (c) Upon filing a petition for an injunction under this section,
the plaintiff may obtain a temporary restraining order in accordance
with Section 527, except to the extent this section provides a rule
that is inconsistent.  A temporary restraining order may be issued
with or without notice upon an affidavit that, to the satisfaction of
the court, shows reasonable proof of harassment of the plaintiff by
the defendant, and that great or irreparable harm would result to the
plaintiff.  In the discretion of the court, and on a showing of good
cause, a temporary restraining order issued under this section may
* * *
modified or terminated by the court.
   (d) Within 15 days, or, if good cause appears to the court, 22
days from the date the temporary restraining order is issued, a
hearing shall be held on the petition for the injunction.  The
defendant may file a response that explains, excuses, justifies, or
denies the alleged harassment or may file a cross-complaint under
this section.  At the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony
that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry.  If the judge
finds by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment
exists, an injunction shall issue prohibiting the harassment.  An
injunction issued pursuant to this section shall have a duration of
not more than three years.  At any time within the three months
before the expiration of the injunction, the plaintiff may apply for
a renewal of the injunction by filing a new petition for an
injunction under this section.
   (e) This section does not preclude either party from
representation by private counsel or from appearing on the party's
own behalf.
   (f) In a proceeding under this section where there are allegations
or threats of domestic violence, a support person may accompany a
party in court and, where the party is not represented by an
attorney, may sit with the party at the table that is generally
reserved for the party and the party's attorney.  The support person
is present to provide moral and emotional support for a person who
* * *
   If the law enforcement officer determines that a protective order
has been issued, but not served, the officer shall immediately notify
the defendant of the terms of the order and shall at that time also
enforce the order.  Verbal notice of the terms of the order shall
constitute service of the order and is sufficient notice for the
purposes of this section and for the purposes of Section 273.6 and
subdivision (g) of Section 12021 of the Penal Code.
   (i) The prevailing party in any action brought under this section
may be awarded court costs and attorney's fees, if any.
   (j) Any willful disobedience of any temporary restraining order or
injunction granted under this section is punishable pursuant to
Section 273.6 of the Penal Code.
   (k) (1) A person subject to a protective order issued under this
section shall not own, possess, purchase, receive, or attempt to
purchase or receive a firearm while the protective order is in
effect.
   (2) The court shall order a person subject to a protective order
issued under this section to relinquish any firearms he or she owns
or possesses pursuant to Section 527.9.
   (3) Every person who owns, possesses, purchases or receives, or
attempts to purchase or receive a firearm while the protective order
is in effect is punishable pursuant to subdivision (g) of Section
12021 of the Penal Code.
   (l) This section does not apply to any action or proceeding
covered by Title 1.6C (commencing with Section 1788) of the Civil
* * *