2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 525-534 CHAPTER 3. INJUNCTION
529.2.  (a) In all civil actions, including, but not limited to,
actions brought pursuant to Section 21167 of the Public Resources
Code, brought by any plaintiff to challenge a housing project which
is a development project, as defined by Section 65928 of the
Government Code, and which meets or exceeds the requirements for low-
or moderate-income housing as set forth in Section 65915 of the
Government Code, a defendant may, if the bringing of the action or
the seeking by the plaintiff of particular relief including, but not
limited to, injunctions, has the effect of preventing or delaying the
project from being carried out, apply to the court by noticed motion
for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish an undertaking as
security for costs and any damages that may be incurred by the
defendant by the conclusion of the action or proceeding as the result
of a delay in carrying out the development project.  The motion
shall be made  on the grounds that:  (1) the action was brought in
bad faith, vexatiously, for the purpose of delay, or to thwart the
low- or moderate-income nature of the housing development project,
and (2) the plaintiff will not suffer undue economic hardship by
filing the undertaking.
   (b) If the court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for
the motion have been established, the court shall order that the
plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court's
order as security for costs and damages of the defendant.  The
liability of the plaintiff pursuant to this section for the costs and
damages of the defendant shall not exceed five hundred thousand
dollars ($500,000).
   (c) If at any time after the plaintiff has filed an undertaking
the housing development plan is changed by the developer in bad faith
so that it fails to meet or exceed the requirements for low- or
moderate-income housing as set forth in Section 65915 of the
Government Code, the developer shall be liable to the plaintiff for
the cost of obtaining the undertaking.
530.  In all actions which may be hereafter brought when an
injunction or restraining order may be applied for to prevent the
diversion, diminution or increase of the flow of water in its natural
channels, to the ordinary flow of which the plaintiff claims to be
entitled, the court shall first require due notice of the application
to be served upon the defendant, unless it shall appear from the
verified complaint or affidavits upon which the application therefor
is made, that, within ten days prior to the time of such application,
the plaintiff has been in the peaceable possession of the flow of
such water, and that, within such time, said plaintiff has been
deprived of the flow thereof by the wrongful diversion of such flow
by the defendant, or that the plaintiff, at the time of such
application, is, and for ten days prior thereto, has been, in
possession of the flow of said water, and that the defendant
threatens to divert the flow of such water; and if such notice of
such application be given and upon the hearing thereof, it be made to
appear to the court that plaintiff is entitled to the injunction,
but that the issuance thereof pending the litigation will entail
great damage upon defendant, and that plaintiff will not be greatly
damaged by the acts complained of pending the litigation, and can be
fully compensated for such damage as he may suffer, the court may
refuse the injunction upon the defendant giving a bond such as is
provided for in section five hundred and thirty-two; and upon the
trial the same proceedings shall be had, and with the same effect as
in said section provided.
531.  An injunction to suspend the general and ordinary business of
a corporation can not be granted without due notice of the
application therefor to the proper officers or managing agent of the
corporation, except when the people of this state are a party to the
proceeding.
532.  (a) If an injunction is granted without notice to the person
enjoined, the person may apply, upon reasonable notice to the judge
who granted the injunction, or to the court in which the action was
brought, to dissolve or modify the injunction.  The application may
be made upon the complaint or the affidavit on which the injunction
was granted, or upon affidavit on the part of the person enjoined,
with or without the answer.  If the application is made upon
affidavits  on the part of the person enjoined, but not otherwise,
the person against whom the application is made may oppose the
application by affidavits or other evidence in addition to that on
which the injunction was granted.
   (b) In all actions in which an injunction or restraining order has
been or may be granted or applied for, to prevent the diversion,
pending the litigation, of water used, or to be used, for irrigation
or domestic purposes only, if it is made to appear to the court that
great damage will be suffered by the person enjoined, in case the
injunction is continued, and that the person in whose behalf it
issued can be fully compensated for any damages suffered by reason of
the continuance of the acts enjoined during the pendency of the
litigation, the court in its discretion, may dissolve or modify the
injunction.  The dissolution or modification shall be subject to the
person enjoined giving a bond in such amount as may be fixed by the
court or judge, conditioned that the enjoined person will pay all
damages which the person in whose behalf the injunction issued may
suffer by reason of the continuance, during the litigation, of the
acts complained of.  Upon the trial the amount of the damages must be
ascertained, and in case judgment is rendered for the person in
whose behalf the injunction was granted, the amount fixed as damages
must be included in the judgment, together with reasonable attorney's
fees.  In any proceedings to enforce the liability on the bond, the
* * *