2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 469-475 CHAPTER 8. VARIANCE--MISTAKES IN PLEADINGS AND AMENDMENTS
471.5.  (a) If the complaint is amended, a copy of the amendments
shall be filed, or the court may, in its discretion, require the
complaint as amended to be filed, and a copy of the amendments or
amended complaint must be served upon the defendants affected
thereby.  The defendant shall answer the amendments, or the complaint
as amended, within 30 days after service thereof, or such other time
as the court may direct, and judgment by default may be entered upon
failure to answer, as in other cases.  For the purposes of this
subdivision, "complaint" includes a cross-complaint, and "defendant"
includes a person against whom a cross-complaint is filed.
   (b) If the answer is amended, the adverse party has 10 days after
service thereof, or such other time as the court may direct, in which
to demur to the amended answer.
472.  Any pleading may be amended once by the party of course, and
without costs, at any time before the answer or demurrer is filed, or
after demurrer and before the trial of the issue of law thereon, by
filing the same as amended and serving a copy on the adverse party,
and the time in which the adverse party must respond thereto shall be
computed from the date of notice of the amendment.
472a.  (a) A demurrer is not waived by an answer filed at the same
time.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided by rule adopted by the Judicial
Council, when a demurrer to a complaint or to a cross-complaint is
overruled and there is no  answer filed, the court shall allow an
answer to be filed upon such terms as may be just.  If a demurrer to
the answer is overruled, the action shall proceed as if no demurrer
had  been interposed, and the facts alleged in the answer shall be
considered as denied to the extent mentioned in Section 431.20.
   (c) When a demurrer is sustained, the court may grant leave to
amend the pleading upon any terms as may be just and shall fix the
time within which the amendment or amended pleading shall be filed.
When a demurrer is stricken pursuant to Section 436 and there is no
answer filed, the court shall allow an answer to be filed on terms
that are just.
   (d) When a motion to strike is granted pursuant to Section 436,
the court may order that an amendment or amended pleading be filed
upon terms it deems proper.  When a motion to strike a complaint or
cross-complaint, or portion thereof, is denied, the court shall allow
the party filing the motion to strike to file an answer.
   (e) When a motion to dismiss an action pursuant to Article 2
(commencing with Section 583.210) of Chapter 1.5 of Title 8 is
denied, the court shall allow a pleading to be filed.
472b.  When a demurrer to any pleading is sustained or overruled,
and time to amend or answer is given, the time so given runs from the
service of notice of the decision or order, unless the notice is
waived in open court, and the waiver entered in the minutes.  When an
order sustaining a demurrer without leave to amend is reversed or
otherwise remanded by any order issued by a reviewing court, any
amended complaint shall be filed within 30 days after the clerk of
the reviewing court mails notice of the issuance of the remittitur.
472c.  (a) When any court makes an order sustaining a demurrer
without leave to amend the question as to whether or not such court
abused its discretion in making such an order is open on appeal even
though no request to amend such pleading was made.
   (b) The following orders shall be deemed open on appeal where an
amended pleading is filed after the court's order:
   (1) An order sustaining a demurrer to a cause of action within a
complaint or cross-complaint where the order did not sustain the
demurrer as to the entire complaint or cross-complaint.
   (2) An order sustaining a demurrer to an affirmative defense
within an answer where the order sustaining the demurrer did not
sustain the demurrer as to the entire answer.
   (3) An order granting a motion to strike a portion of a pleading
where the order granting the motion to strike did not strike the
entire pleading.
   (c) As used in this section, "open on appeal" means that a party
aggrieved by an order listed in subdivision (b) may claim the order
as error in an appeal from the final judgment in the action.
472d.  Whenever a demurrer in any action or proceeding is sustained,
the court shall include in its decision or order a statement of the
specific ground or grounds upon which the decision or order is based
which may be by reference to appropriate pages and paragraphs of the
demurrer.
   The party against whom a demurrer has been sustained may waive
these requirements.
473.  (a) (1) The court may, in furtherance of justice, and on any
terms as may be proper, allow a party to amend any pleading or
proceeding by adding or striking out the name of any party, or by
correcting a mistake in the name of a party, or a mistake in any
other respect; and may, upon like terms, enlarge the time for answer
or demurrer.  The court may likewise, in its discretion, after notice
to the adverse party, allow, upon any terms as may be just, an
amendment to any pleading or proceeding in other particulars; and may
upon like terms allow an answer to be made after the time limited by
this code.
   (2) When it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the
amendment renders it necessary, the court may postpone the trial, and
may, when the postponement will by the amendment be rendered
necessary, require, as a condition to the amendment, the payment to
the adverse party of any costs as may be just.
   (b) The court may, upon any terms as may be just, relieve a party
or his or her legal representative from a judgment, dismissal, order,
or other proceeding taken against him or her through his or her
mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.  Application
for this relief shall be accompanied by a copy of the answer or other
* * *