2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 469-475 CHAPTER 8. VARIANCE--MISTAKES IN PLEADINGS AND AMENDMENTS
473.5.  (a) When service of a summons has not resulted in actual
notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or
default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action,
he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the
default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action.  The
notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time,
but in no event exceeding the earlier of:  (i) two years after entry
of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after
service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default
judgment has been entered.
   (b) A notice of motion to set aside a default or default judgment
and for leave to defend the action shall designate as the time for
making the motion a date prescribed by subdivision (b) of Section
1005, and it shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing under oath
that the party's lack of actual notice in time to defend the action
was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable
neglect.  The party shall serve and file with the notice a copy of
the answer, motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in the
action.
   (c) Upon a finding by the court that the motion was made within
the period permitted by subdivision (a) and that his or her lack of
actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or
her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect, it may set aside the
default or default judgment on whatever terms as may be just and
allow the party to defend the action.
474.  When the plaintiff is ignorant of the name of a defendant, he
must state that fact in the complaint, or the affidavit if the action
is commenced by affidavit, and such defendant may be designated in
any pleading or proceeding by any name, and when his true name is
discovered, the pleading or proceeding must be amended accordingly;
provided, that no default or default judgment shall be entered
against a defendant so designated, unless it appears that the copy of
the summons or other process, or, if there be no summons or process,
the copy of the first pleading or notice served upon such defendant
bore on the face thereof a notice stating in substance:  "To the
person served:  You are hereby served in the within action (or
proceedings) as (or on behalf of) the person sued under the
fictitious name of (designating it)." The certificate or affidavit of
service must state the fictitious name under which such defendant
was served and the fact that notice of identity was given by
endorsement upon the document served as required by this section.
The foregoing requirements for entry of a default or default judgment
shall be applicable only as to fictitious names designated pursuant
to this section and not in the event the plaintiff has sued the
defendant by an erroneous name and shall not be applicable to entry
of a default or default judgment based upon service, in the manner
otherwise provided by law, of an amended pleading, process or notice
designating defendant by his true name.
475.  The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any
error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or
proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the
substantial rights of the parties.  No judgment, decision, or decree
shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling,
instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that
such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also
that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the
said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered
substantial injury, and that a different result would have been
probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not
occurred or existed.  There shall be no presumption that error is
prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown.