2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 469-475 CHAPTER 8. VARIANCE--MISTAKES IN PLEADINGS AND AMENDMENTS
471.5.  (a) If the complaint is amended, a copy of the amendments
shall be filed, or the court may, in its discretion, require the
complaint as amended to be filed, and a copy of the amendments or
amended complaint must be served upon the defendants affected
thereby.  The defendant shall answer the amendments, or the complaint
as amended, within 30 days after service thereof, or such other time
as the court may direct, and judgment by default may be entered upon
failure to answer, as in other cases.  For the purposes of this
subdivision, "complaint" includes a cross-complaint, and "defendant"
includes a person against whom a cross-complaint is filed.
   (b) If the answer is amended, the adverse party has 10 days after
service thereof, or such other time as the court may direct, in which
to demur to the amended answer.
472.  Any pleading may be amended once by the party of course, and
without costs, at any time before the answer or demurrer is filed, or
after demurrer and before the trial of the issue of law thereon, by
filing the same as amended and serving a copy on the adverse party,
and the time in which the adverse party must respond thereto shall be
computed from the date of notice of the amendment.
472a.  (a) A demurrer is not waived by an answer filed at the same
time.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided by rule adopted by the Judicial
Council, when a demurrer to a complaint or to a cross-complaint is
overruled and there is no  answer filed, the court shall allow an
answer to be filed upon such terms as may be just.  If a demurrer to
the answer is overruled, the action shall proceed as if no demurrer
had  been interposed, and the facts alleged in the answer shall be
considered as denied to the extent mentioned in Section 431.20.
   (c) When a demurrer is sustained, the court may grant leave to
amend the pleading upon any terms as may be just and shall fix the
time within which the amendment or amended pleading shall be filed.
When a demurrer is stricken pursuant to Section 436 and there is no
answer filed, the court shall allow an answer to be filed on terms
that are just.
   (d) When a motion to strike is granted pursuant to Section 436,
the court may order that an amendment or amended pleading be filed
upon terms it deems proper.  When a motion to strike a complaint or
cross-complaint, or portion thereof, is denied, the court shall allow
the party filing the motion to strike to file an answer.
   (e) When a motion to dismiss an action pursuant to Article 2
(commencing with Section 583.210) of Chapter 1.5 of Title 8 is
denied, the court shall allow a pleading to be filed.
472b.  When a demurrer to any pleading is sustained or overruled,
and time to amend or answer is given, the time so given runs from the
service of notice of the decision or order, unless the notice is
waived in open court, and the waiver entered in the minutes.  When an
order sustaining a demurrer without leave to amend is reversed or
* * *