2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2030.210-2030.310 Article 2. Response to Interrogatories
2030.300.  (a) On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the
propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response
if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply:
   (1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or
incomplete.
   (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section
2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those
documents is inadequate.
   (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too
general.
   (b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet
and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
   (c) Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the
service of the response, or any supplemental response, or on or
before any specific later date to which the propounding party and the
responding party have agreed in writing, the propounding party
waives any right to compel a further response to the interrogatories.
   (d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a
further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that
other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.
   (e) If a party then fails to obey an order compelling further
response to interrogatories, the court may make those orders that are
just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence
sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with
Section 2023.010).  In lieu of or in addition to that sanction, the
court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with
Section 2023.010).