2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2030.210-2030.310 Article 2. Response to Interrogatories
2030.210.  (a) The party to whom interrogatories have been
propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each
interrogatory by any of the following:
   (1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered.
   (2) An exercise of the party's option to produce writings.
   (3) An objection to the particular interrogatory.
   (b) In the first paragraph of the response immediately below the
title of the case, there shall appear the identity of the responding
party, the set number, and the identity of the propounding party.
   (c) Each answer, exercise of option, or objection in the response
shall bear the same identifying number or letter and be in the same
sequence as the corresponding interrogatory, but the text of that
interrogatory need not be repeated.