2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2030.210-2030.310 Article 2. Response to Interrogatories
2030.310.  (a) Without leave of court, a party may serve an amended
answer to any interrogatory that contains information subsequently
discovered, inadvertently omitted, or mistakenly stated in the
initial interrogatory.  At the trial of the action, the propounding
party or any other party may use the initial answer under Section
2030.410, and the responding party may then use the amended answer.
   (b) The party who propounded an interrogatory to which an amended
answer has been served may move for an order that the initial answer
to that interrogatory be deemed binding on the responding party for
the purpose of the pending action.  This motion shall be accompanied
by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
   (c) The court shall grant a motion under subdivision (b) if it
determines that all of the following conditions are satisfied:
   (1) The initial failure of the responding party to answer the
interrogatory correctly has substantially prejudiced the party who
propounded the interrogatory.
   (2) The responding party has failed to show substantial
justification for the initial answer to that interrogatory.
   (3) The prejudice to the propounding party cannot be cured either
by a continuance to permit further discovery or by the use of the
initial answer under Section 2030.410.
   (d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to deem binding
an initial answer to an interrogatory, unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that
other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.