2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2030.210-2030.310 Article 2. Response to Interrogatories
2030.250.  (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed
shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only
objections.
   (b) If that party is a public or private corporation, or a
partnership, association, or governmental agency, one of its officers
or agents shall sign the response under oath on behalf of that
party.  If the officer or agent signing the response on behalf of
that party is an attorney acting in that capacity for the party, that
party waives any lawyer-client privilege and any protection for work
product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010) during
any subsequent discovery from that attorney concerning the identity
of the sources of the information contained in the response.
   (c) The attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses
that contain an objection.