2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2030.210-2030.310 Article 2. Response to Interrogatories
2030.240.  (a) If only a part of an interrogatory is objectionable,
the remainder of the interrogatory shall be answered.
   (b) If an objection is made to an interrogatory or to a part of an
interrogatory, the specific ground for the objection shall be set
forth clearly in the response.  If an objection is based on a claim
of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be clearly
stated.  If an objection is based on a claim that the information
sought is protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with
Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.