2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2030.210-2030.310 Article 2. Response to Interrogatories
2030.230.  If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the
preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or
summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the
interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing
or making it would be substantially the same for the party
propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a
sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and
to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or
ascertained.  This specification shall be in sufficient detail to
permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as
the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be
ascertained.  The responding party shall then afford to the
propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or
inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts,
or summaries of them.