2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2030.210-2030.310 Article 2. Response to Interrogatories
2030.290.  If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to
serve a timely response, the following rules apply:
   (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed waives any
right to exercise the option to produce writings under Section
2030.230, as well as any objection to the interrogatories, including
one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010).  The court, on motion,
may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that
both of the following conditions are satisfied:
   (1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in
substantial compliance with Sections 2030.210, 2030.220, 2030.230,
and 2030.240.
   (2) The party's failure to serve a timely response was the result
of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.
   (b) The party propounding the interrogatories may move for an
order compelling response to the interrogatories.
   (c) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a
response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to
the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. If a party
then fails to obey an order compelling answers, the court may make
those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue
sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under
Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in
addition to that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction
under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).