2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2030.210-2030.310 Article 2. Response to Interrogatories
2030.270.  (a) The party propounding interrogatories and the
responding party may agree to extend the time for service of a
response to a set of interrogatories, or to particular
interrogatories in a set, to a date beyond that provided in Section
2030.260.
   (b) This agreement may be informal, but it shall be confirmed in a
writing that specifies the extended date for service of a response.
   (c) Unless this agreement expressly states otherwise, it is
effective to preserve to the responding party the right to respond to
any interrogatory to which the agreement applies in any manner
specified in Sections 2030.210, 2030.220, 2030.230, and 2030.240.