2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2030.210-2030.310 Article 2. Response to Interrogatories
2030.220.  (a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be
as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably
available to the responding party permits.
   (b) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be
answered to the extent possible.
   (c) If the responding party does not have personal knowledge
sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so
state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain
the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations,
except where the information is equally available to the propounding
party.