2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2030.210-2030.310 Article 2. Response to Interrogatories
2030.260.  (a) Within 30 days after service of interrogatories, or
in unlawful detainer actions within five days after service of
interrogatories the party to whom the interrogatories are propounded
shall serve the original of the response to them on the propounding
party, unless on motion of the propounding party the court has
shortened the time for response, or unless on motion of the
responding party the court has extended the time for response.  In
unlawful detainer actions, the party to whom the interrogatories are
propounded shall have five days from the date of service to respond
unless on motion of the propounding party the court has shortened the
time for response.
   (b) The party to whom the interrogatories are propounded shall
also serve a copy of the response on all other parties who have
appeared in the action.  On motion, with or without notice, the court
may relieve the party from this requirement on its determination
that service on all other parties would be unduly expensive or
burdensome.