2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1297.11-1297.17 Article 1. Scope of Application
1297.12.  This title, except Article 2 (commencing with Section
1297.81) of Chapter 2 and Article 3 (commencing with Section 1297.91)
of Chapter 2, applies only if the place of arbitration or
conciliation is in the State of California.