2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1297.11-1297.17 Article 1. Scope of Application
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURESECTION 1297.11-1297.17
1297.11. This title applies to international commercial arbitration and conciliation, subject to any agreement which is in force between the United States and any other state or states. 1297.12. This title, except Article 2 (commencing with Section 1297.81) of Chapter 2 and Article 3 (commencing with Section 1297.91) of Chapter 2, applies only if the place of arbitration or conciliation is in the State of California. 1297.13. An arbitration or conciliation agreement is international if any of the following applies: (a) The parties to an arbitration or conciliation agreement have, at the time of the conclusion of that agreement, their places of business in different states. (b) One of the following places is situated outside the state in which the parties have their places of business: (i) The place of arbitration or conciliation if determined in, or pursuant to, the arbitration or conciliation agreement. (ii) Any place where a substantial part of the obligations of the commercial relationship is to be performed. (iii) The place with which the subject matter of the dispute is most closely connected. (c) The parties have expressly agreed that the subject matter of the arbitration or conciliation agreement relates to commercial interests in more than one state. (d) The subject matter of the arbitration or conciliation agreement is otherwise related to commercial interests in more than one state. 1297.14. For the purposes of Section 1297.13, if a party has more than one place of business, the place of business is that which has the closest relationship to the arbitration agreement, and if a party does not have a place of business, reference is to be made to his habitual residence. 1297.15. For the purposes of Section 1297.13, the states of the United States, including the District of Columbia, shall be considered one state. 1297.16. An arbitration or conciliation agreement is commercial if it arises out of a relationship of a commercial nature including, but not limited to, any of the following: (a) A transaction for the supply or exchange of goods or services. (b) A distribution agreement. (c) A commercial representation or agency. (d) An exploitation agreement or concession. (e) A joint venture or other, related form of industrial or business cooperation. (f) The carriage of goods or passengers by air, sea, rail, or road. (g) Construction. (h) Insurance. (i) Licensing. (j) Factoring. (k) Leasing. (l) Consulting. (m) Engineering. (n) Financing. (o) Banking. (p) The transfer of data or technology. (q) Intellectual or industrial property, including trademarks, patents, copyrights and software programs. (r) Professional services. 1297.17. This title shall not affect any other law in force in California by virtue of which certain disputes may not be submitted to arbitration or may be submitted to arbitration only in accordance with provisions other than those of this title. Notwithstanding the foregoing, this title supersedes Sections 1280 to 1284.2, inclusive, with respect to international commercial arbitration and conciliation.