2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1297.11-1297.17 Article 1. Scope of Application
1297.17.  This title shall not affect any other law in force in
California by virtue of which certain disputes may not be submitted
to arbitration or may be submitted to arbitration only in accordance
with provisions other than those of this title.  Notwithstanding the
foregoing, this title supersedes Sections 1280 to 1284.2, inclusive,
with respect to international commercial arbitration and
conciliation.