2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1294-1294.2 Article 3. Appeals
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 1294-1294.2
1294.  An aggrieved party may appeal from:
   (a) An order dismissing or denying a petition to compel
arbitration.
   (b) An order dismissing a petition to confirm, correct or vacate
an award.
   (c) An order vacating an award unless a rehearing in arbitration
is ordered.
   (d) A judgment entered pursuant to this title.
   (e) A special order after final judgment.
1294.2.  The appeal shall be taken in the same manner as an appeal
from an order or judgment in a civil action.  Upon an appeal from any
order or judgment under this title, the court may review the
decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision
which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or
judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of
a party.  The court may also on such appeal review any order on
motion for a new trial.  The respondent on the appeal, or party in
whose favor the judgment or order was given may, without appealing
from such judgment, request the court to and it may review any of the
foregoing matters for the purpose of determining whether or not the
appellant was prejudiced by the error or errors upon which he relies
for reversal or modification of the judgment or order from which the
appeal is taken.  The provisions of this section do not authorize the
court to review any decision or order from which an appeal might
have been taken.