2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1275-1279.6 TITLE 8. CHANGE OF NAMES
1278.5.  In any proceeding pursuant to this title in which a
petition has been filed to change the name of a minor, and both
parents, if living, do not join in consenting thereto, the court may
deny the petition in whole or in part if it finds that any portion of
the proposed name change is not in the best interest of the child.