2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1275-1279.6 TITLE 8. CHANGE OF NAMES
1279.5.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), (d), or
(e), nothing in this title shall be construed to abrogate the common
law right of any person to change his or her name.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other law, no person imprisoned in the
state prison and under the jurisdiction of the Director of
Corrections shall be allowed to file an application for change of
name pursuant to Section 1276, except as permitted at the discretion
of the Director of Corrections.
   (c) A court shall deny an application for a name change pursuant
to Section 1276 made by a person who is under the jurisdiction of the
Department of Corrections, unless that person's parole agent or
probation officer grants prior written approval.  Before granting
that approval the parole agent or probation officer shall determine
that the name change will not pose a security risk to the community.
   (d) Notwithstanding any other law, a court shall deny an
application for a name change pursuant to Section 1276 made by a
person who is required to register as a sex offender under Section
290 of the Penal Code, unless the court determines that it is in the
best interest of justice to grant the application and that doing so
will not adversely affect the public safety.  If an application for a
name change is granted for an individual required to register as a
sex offender, the individual shall, within five working days, notify
the chief of police of the city in which he or she is domiciled, or
the sheriff of the county if he or she is domiciled in an
unincorporated area, and additionally, with the chief of police of a
campus of a University of California or California State University
if he or she is domiciled upon the campus or in any of its
facilities.
   (e) For the purpose of this section, the court shall use the
California Law Enforcement Telecommunications System (CLETS) and
Criminal Justice Information System (CJIS) to determine whether or
not an applicant for a name change is under the jurisdiction of the
Department of Corrections or is required to register as a sex
offender pursuant to Section 290 of the Penal Code.  Each person
applying for a name change shall declare under penalty of perjury
that he or she is not under the jurisdiction of the Department of
Corrections or is required to register as a sex offender pursuant to
Section 290 of the Penal Code.  If a court is not equipped with CLETS
or CJIS, the clerk of the court shall contact an appropriate local
law enforcement agency which shall determine whether or not the
applicant is under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections
or is required to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290
of the Penal Code.