2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1268.510 Article 6. Abandonment
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 1268.510
1268.510.  (a) At any time after the filing of the complaint and
before the expiration of 30 days after final judgment, the plaintiff
may wholly or partially abandon the proceeding by serving on the
defendant and filing in court a written notice of such abandonment.
   (b) The court may, upon motion made within 30 days after the
filing of such notice, set the abandonment aside if it determines
that the position of the moving party has been substantially changed
to his detriment in justifiable reliance upon the proceeding and such
party cannot be restored to substantially the same position as if
the proceeding had not been commenced.
   (c) Upon denial of a motion to set aside such abandonment or, if
no such motion is filed, upon the expiration of the time for filing
such a motion, the court shall, on motion of any party, enter
judgment wholly or partially dismissing the proceeding.