2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1245.310-1245.390 Proceeding by Quasi-Public Entity
1245.350.  (a) The legislative body may refuse to consent to the
acquisition with or without a hearing, but it may adopt the
resolution required by this article only after the legislative body
has held a hearing at which persons whose property is to be acquired
by eminent domain have had a reasonable opportunity to appear and be
heard.
   (b) Notice of the hearing shall be sent by first-class mail to
each person whose property is to be acquired by eminent domain if the
name and address of the person appears on the last equalized county
assessment roll (including the roll of state-assessed property).  The
notice shall state the time, place, and subject of the hearing and
shall be mailed at least 15 days prior to the date of the hearing.