2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1245.210-1245.270 Article 2. Resolution of Necessity
1245.235.  (a) The governing body of the public entity may adopt a
resolution of necessity only after the governing body has given each
person whose property is to be acquired by eminent domain and whose
name and address appears on the last equalized county assessment roll
notice and a reasonable opportunity to appear and be heard on the
matters referred to in Section 1240.030.
   (b) The notice required by subdivision (a) shall be sent by
first-class mail to each person described in subdivision (a) and
shall state all of the following:
   (1) The intent of the governing body to adopt the resolution.
   (2) The right of such person to appear and be heard on the matters
   (3)  Failure to file a written request to appear and be heard
within 15 days after the notice was mailed will result in waiver of
the right to appear and be  heard.
   (c) The governing body, or a committee of not less than 11 members
thereof designated by the governing body if the governing body has
more than 40 members, shall hold a hearing at which all persons
described in subdivision (a) who filed a written request within the
time specified in the notice may appear and be heard on the matters
reasonably representative of the various geographical areas within
the public entity's jurisdiction.  The governing body need not give
an opportunity to appear and be heard to any person who fails to so
file a written request within the time specified in the notice.  If a
committee is designated by the governing body pursuant to this
subdivision to hold the hearing, the committee, subsequent to the
hearing, shall provide the governing body and any person described in
subdivision (a) who has appeared before the committee with a written
summary of the hearing and a written recommendation as to whether to
adopt the resolution of necessity.  Any person described in
subdivision (a) who has appeared before the committee shall also be
given an opportunity to appear and be heard before the governing body
on the matters referred to in Section 1240.030.
   (d) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the governing body may
satisfy the requirements of this section through any other procedure
that has given each person described in subdivision (a) reasonable
written personal notice and a reasonable opportunity to appear and be
heard on the matters referred to in Section 1240.030.