2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 116.510-116.570 Article 5. Hearing
116.540.  (a) Except as permitted by this section, no individual
other than the plaintiff and the defendant may take part in the
conduct or defense of a small claims action.
   (b) Except as additionally provided in subdivision (i), a
corporation may appear and participate in a small claims action only
through a regular employee, or a duly appointed or elected officer or
director, who is employed, appointed, or elected for purposes other
than solely representing the corporation in small claims court.
   (c) A party who is not a corporation or a natural person may
appear and participate in a small claims action only through a
regular employee, or a duly appointed or elected officer or director,
or in the case of a partnership, a partner, engaged for purposes
other than solely representing the party in small claims court.
   (d) If a party is an individual doing business as a sole
proprietorship, the party may appear and participate in a small
claims action by a representative and without personally appearing if
both of the following conditions are met:
   (1) The claim can be proved or disputed by evidence of an account
that constitutes a business record as defined in Section 1271 of the
Evidence Code, and there is no other issue of fact in the case.
   (2) The representative is a regular employee of the party for
purposes other than solely representing the party in small claims
actions and is qualified to testify to the identity and mode of
preparation of the business record.
   (e) A plaintiff is not required to personally appear, and may
submit declarations to serve as evidence supporting his or her claim
or allow another individual to appear and participate on his or her
behalf, if (1) the plaintiff is serving on active duty in the United
States Armed Forces outside this state, (2) the plaintiff was
assigned to his or her duty station after his or her claim arose, (3)
the assignment is for more than six months, (4) the representative
is serving without compensation, and (5) the representative has
appeared in small claims actions on behalf of others no more than
four times during the calendar year. The defendant may file a claim
in the same action in an amount not to exceed the jurisdictional
limits stated in Sections 116.220 and 116.231.
   (f) A party incarcerated in a county jail, a Department of
Corrections facility, or a Youth Authority facility is not required
to personally appear, and may submit declarations to serve as
evidence supporting his or her claim, or may authorize another
individual to appear and participate on his or her behalf if that
individual is serving without compensation and has appeared in small
claims actions on behalf of others no more than four times during the
calendar year.
   (g) A defendant who is a nonresident owner of real property may
defend against a claim relating to that property without personally
appearing by (1) submitting written declarations to serve as evidence
supporting his or her defense, (2) allowing another individual to
appear and participate on his or her behalf if that individual is
serving without compensation and has appeared in small claims actions
on behalf of others no more than four times during the calendar
year, or (3) taking the action described in both (1) and (2).
   (h) A party who is an owner of rental real property may appear and
participate in a small claims action through a property agent under
contract with the owner to manage the rental of that property, if (1)
the owner has retained the property agent principally to manage the
rental of that property and not principally to represent the owner in
small claims court, and (2) the claim relates to the rental
property.
   (i) A party that is an association created to manage a common
interest development, as defined in Section 1351 of the Civil Code,
may appear and participate in a small claims action through an agent,
a management company representative, or bookkeeper who appears on
behalf of that association.
   (j) At the hearing of a small claims action, the court shall
require any individual who is appearing as a representative of a
party under subdivisions (b) to (i), inclusive, to file a declaration
stating (1) that the individual is authorized to appear for the
party, and (2) the basis for that authorization. If the
representative is appearing under subdivision (b), (c), (d), (h), or
(i), the declaration also shall state that the individual is not
employed solely to represent the party in small claims court. If the
representative is appearing under subdivision (e), (f), or (g), the
declaration also shall state that the representative is serving
without compensation, and has appeared in small claims actions on
behalf of others no more than four times during the calendar year.
   (k) A husband or wife who sues or who is sued with his or her
spouse may appear and participate on behalf of his or her spouse if
(1) the claim is a joint claim, (2) the represented spouse has given
his or her consent, and (3) the court determines that the interests
of justice would be served.
   (l) If the court determines that a party cannot properly present
his or her claim or defense and needs assistance, the court may in
its discretion allow another individual to assist that party.
   (m) Nothing in this section shall operate or be construed to
authorize an attorney to participate in a small claims action except
as expressly provided in Section 116.530.