2005 California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 116.510-116.570 Article 5. Hearing
116.520.  (a) The parties have the right to offer evidence by
witnesses at the hearing or, with the permission of the court, at
another time.
   (b) If the defendant fails to appear, the court shall still
require the plaintiff to present evidence to prove his or her claim.
   (c) The court may consult witnesses informally and otherwise
investigate the controversy with or without notice to the parties.