2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 7582-7582.28 Article 3. Regulation, Licensing, and Registration
7582.8.  Before an application for a license or registration is
granted, the applicant for a license or his or her manager or the
applicant for a security guard registration shall meet all of the
following:
   (a) Be at least 18 years of age.
   (b) Not have committed acts or crimes constituting grounds for
denial of a license under Section 480.
   (c) Comply with the requirements specified in this chapter for the
particular license or registration for which an application is made.
   (d) Comply with other qualifications as the director may fix by
rule.
   (e) In lieu of meeting any other training-related requirements of
this section, an applicant may apply for licensure or registration if
he or she has completed comparable military training as documented
by submission of Verification of Military Experience and Training
(V-MET) records.