2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 7582-7582.28 Article 3. Regulation, Licensing, and Registration
7582.1.  (a) A private patrol operator, or operator of a private
patrol service, within the meaning of this chapter is a person, other
than an armored contract carrier, who, for any consideration
whatsoever:
   Agrees to furnish, or furnishes, a watchman, guard, patrolperson,
or other person to protect persons or property or to prevent the
theft, unlawful taking, loss, embezzlement, misappropriation, or
concealment of any goods, wares, merchandise, money, bonds, stocks,
notes, documents, papers, or property of any kind; or performs the
service of a watchman, guard, patrolperson, or other person, for any
of these purposes.
   (b) A person licensed as a private patrol operator only may not
make any investigation or investigations except those that are
incidental to the theft, loss, embezzlement, misappropriation, or
concealment of any property, or any other  thing enumerated in this
section, which he or she has been hired or engaged to protect, guard,
or watch.
   (c) An armored contract carrier within the meaning of this chapter
is a contract carrier operating armored vehicles pursuant to
California Highway Patrol and  Public Utilities Commission authority.
   (d) An armored vehicle guard within the meaning of this chapter is
any person employed by an armored contract carrier who in the course
of that employment carries a deadly weapon.
   (e) A security guard or security officer, within the meaning of
this chapter, is an employee of a private patrol operator, or an
employee of a lawful business or public agency who is not exempted
pursuant to Section 7582.2, who performs the functions as described
in subdivision (a) on or about the premises owned or controlled by
the customer of the private patrol operator or by the guard's
employer or in the company of persons being protected.
   (f) A street patrolperson, within the meaning of this chapter, is
a security guard or security officer employed by a private patrol
operator who performs the functions described in subdivision (a) by
street patrol service utilizing foot patrol, motor patrol, or other
means of transportation in public areas, streets or public
thoroughfares in order to serve multiple customers.  "Street
patrolperson" does not include management or supervisory employees of
the private patrol operator moving from one customer location to
another to inspect personnel or security guard or security officers.