2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 7582-7582.28 Article 3. Regulation, Licensing, and Registration
7582.25.  The director may refuse to issue any license provided for
in this chapter to any person:
   (a) Who has had any license revoked, or whose license is under
suspension, or has failed to renew his or her license while it was
under suspension.
   (b) If any member of any partnership, or any officer or director
of any corporation, or any officer or person acting in a managerial
capacity of any firm or association has had any license issued to him
or her revoked, or whose license is under suspension, or who has
failed to renew his or her license while it was under suspension.
   (c) If any member of the partnership, or any officer or director
of the corporation, or any officer or person acting in a managerial
capacity of the firm or association, was either a member of any
partnership, or an officer or director of any corporation, or an
officer or person acting in a managerial capacity of any firm or
association, whose license has been revoked, or whose license is
under suspension, or who failed to renew a license while it was under
suspension, and while acting as such member, officer, director, or
person acting in a managerial capacity participated in any of the
prohibited acts for which any such license  was revoked or suspended.