2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 6090-6095.1 Article 5.5. Miscellaneous Disciplinary Provisions
6090.5.  (a) It is cause for suspension, disbarment, or other
discipline for any member, whether as a party or as an attorney for a
party, to agree or seek agreement, that:
   (1) The professional misconduct or the terms of a settlement of a
claim for professional misconduct shall not be reported to the
disciplinary agency.
   (2) The plaintiff shall withdraw a disciplinary complaint or shall
not cooperate with the investigation or prosecution conducted by the
   (3) The record of any civil action for professional misconduct
shall be sealed from review by the disciplinary agency.
   (b) This section applies to all settlements, whether made before
or after the commencement of a civil action.