2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 6090-6095.1 Article 5.5. Miscellaneous Disciplinary Provisions
6094.5.  (a) It shall be the goal and policy of the disciplinary
agency to dismiss a complaint, admonish the attorney, or forward a
completed investigation to the Office of Trial Counsel within six
months after receipt of a written complaint.  As to complaints
designated as complicated matters by the Chief Trial Counsel, it
shall be the goal and policy of the disciplinary agency to dismiss,
terminate by admonition, or forward those complaints to the Office of
Trial Counsel within 12 months.  A notice to show cause is a public
record when filed.  This goal and policy is not jurisdictional and
shall not serve as a bar or defense to, any disciplinary
investigation or proceeding.
   (b) The disciplinary agency, subject to its record retention
policy, shall respond within a reasonable time to inquiries as to the
status of pending disciplinary cases in which a notice to show cause
has been filed, or as to public discipline that has been imposed
upon an attorney in California, or to the extent known by the agency,
elsewhere, and, to the extent such information is known to the
agency, all criminal cases in which an indictment or information has
been brought charging a felony against an attorney or an attorney has
been convicted of a felony, or convicted of any misdemeanor
committed in the course of the practice of law or in any manner such
that a client of the attorney was the victim, or any felony or
misdemeanor, a necessary element of which, as determined by the
statutory or common law definition of the crime, involves improper
conduct of an attorney, including interference with the
administration of justice, running and capping, false swearing,
misrepresentation, fraud, deceit, bribery, extortion,
misappropriation, theft, dishonesty or other moral turpitude, or an
attempt of a conspiracy or solicitation of another to commit such a
crime.  Such information acquired from the disciplinary agency under
this section shall not be used by an attorney to solicit business.
The disciplinary agency shall adopt regulations to carry out the
purposes of this subdivision.
6095.  (a) The disciplinary agency shall annually hold at least two
public hearings, one in southern California and one in northern
California, to hear proposals on bar disciplinary procedures,
attorney competency, and admissions procedures.
   (b) To the extent the information is known to the disciplinary
agency, it shall report annually to the Assembly and Senate Judiciary
Committees concerning the judicial or disciplinary disposition of
all criminal or disciplinary proceedings involving the allegation of
the commission of a felony by an attorney.