2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 6090-6095.1 Article 5.5. Miscellaneous Disciplinary Provisions
6093.5.  Upon request, the disciplinary agency shall notify a
complainant of the status of his or her complaint and shall provide
him or her with a written summary of any response by the attorney to
his or her complaint if the response was the basis for dismissal of
the complaint.  A complainant shall be notified in  writing of the
disposition of his or her complaint, and of the reasons for the
disposition.
   Receipt of a written complaint shall be acknowledged by the
disciplinary agency within two weeks of its receipt.
   A complainant may also designate another person as his or her
agent to receive copies of the information to which he or she is
entitled pursuant to this section.  This is in addition to any
designation by a complainant of one of his or her elected
representatives to receive the information.
6094.  (a) Communications to the disciplinary agency relating to
lawyer misconduct or disability or competence, or any communication
related to an investigation or proceeding and testimony given in the
proceeding are privileged, and no lawsuit predicated thereon may be
instituted against any person.  The disciplinary agency and officers
and employees are subject to the rules governing liability  of public
entities, officers, and employees specified in Division 3.6
(commencing  with Section 810) of Title 1 of the Government Code.
   Nothing in this subdivision limits or alters the privileges
accorded communications to the State Bar or testimony given in
investigations or proceedings conducted by it or the immunities
accorded complainants, informants, witnesses, the State Bar, its
officers, and employees as existed prior to the enactment of this
section.  This subdivision does not constitute a change in, but is
cumulative with the existing law.
   (b) Upon application by the disciplinary agency and notice to the
appropriate prosecuting authority, the superior court may grant
immunity from criminal prosecution to a witness in any disciplinary
agency proceeding.