2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 5080-5095 Article 5. Certificates, Information and Records
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODESECTION 5080-5095
5080. The "certified public accountant" license shall be granted by the board to any person who meets the requirements of this article, has not committed acts or crimes constituting grounds for denial of a license under Section 480, and fi
* * *
services. These regulations shall, at a minimum, require that the credential evaluation service (1) furnish evaluations directly to the board, (2) furnish evaluations written in English, (3) be a member of the American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admission Officers, the National Association of Foreign Student Affairs, or the National Association of Credential Evaluation Services, (4) be used by accredited colleges and universities, (5) be reevaluated by the board every five years, (6) maintain a complete set of reference materials as specified by the board, (7) base evaluations only upon authentic, original transcripts and degrees and have a written procedure for identifying fraudulent transcripts, (8) include in the evaluation report, for each degree held by the applicant, the equivalent degree offered in the United States, the date the degree was granted, the institution granting the degree, an English translation of the course titles, and the semester unit equivalence for each of the courses, (9) have an appeal procedure for applicants, and (10) furnish the board with information concerning the credential evaluation service that includes biographical information on evaluators and translators, three letters of references from public or private agencies, statistical information on the number of applications processed annually for the past five years, and any additional information the board may require in order to ascertain that the credential evaluation service meets the standards set forth in this subdivision and in any regulations adopted by the board. 5095. (a) To be authorized to sign reports on attest engagements, a licensee shall complete a minimum of 500 hours of experience, satisfactory to the board, in attest services. (b) To be qualifying under this section, attest experience shall have been performed in accordance with applicable professional standards. Experience in public accounting shall be completed under the supervision or in the employ of a person licensed or otherwise having comparable authority under the laws of any state or country to engage in the practice of public accountancy and provide attest services, and this experience shall be verified. Experience in private or governmental accounting or auditing shall be completed under the supervision of an individual licensed by a state to engage in the practice of public accountancy and perform attest services, and this experience shall be verified. An applicant may be required to present work papers or other evidence substantiating that the applicant has met the requirements of this section and applicable regulations. (c) An individual who qualified for licensure by meeting the requirements of Section 5083 shall be deemed to have satisfied the requirements of this section. (d) The board shall adopt regulations to implement this section, including, but not limited to, a procedure for applicants under Section 5092 or Section 5093 to qualify under this section. 5095. (a) To be authorized to sign reports on attest engagements, a licensee shall complete a minimum of 500 hours of experience, satisfactory to the board, in attest services. (b) To qualify under this section, attest experience shall have been performed in accordance with applicable professional standards. Experience in public accounting shall be completed under the supervision or in the employ of a person licensed or otherwise having comparable authority under the laws of any state or country to engage in the practice of public accountancy and provide attest services, and this experience shall be verified. Experience in private or governmental accounting or auditing shall be completed under the supervision of an individual licensed by a state to engage in the practice of public accountancy and perform attest services, and this experience shall be verified. An applicant may be required to present work papers or other evidence substantiating that the applicant has met the requirements of this section and any applicable regulations. (c) An individual who qualified for licensure by meeting the requirements of Section 5083 shall be deemed to have satisfied the requirements of this section. (d) The board shall adopt regulations to implement this section, including, but not limited to, a procedure for applicants under Section 5092 or Section 5093 to qualify under this section.