2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 5070-5079 Article 4. Applications, Registrations, Permits Generally
5070.5.  (a) A permit issued under this chapter to a certified
public accountant or a public accountant expires at 12 midnight on
the last day of the month of the legal birthday of the licensee
during the second year of a two-year term if not renewed.
   To renew an unexpired permit, a permitholder shall, before the
time at which the permit would otherwise expire, apply for renewal on
a form prescribed by the board, pay the renewal fee prescribed by
this chapter and give evidence satisfactory to the board that he or
she has complied with the continuing education provisions of this
chapter.
   (b) A permit to practice as an accountancy partnership or an
accountancy corporation expires at 12 midnight on the last day of the
month in which the permit was initially issued during the second
year of a two-year term if not renewed.  To renew an unexpired
permit, the permitholder shall, before the time at which the permit
would otherwise expire, apply for renewal on a form prescribed by the
board, pay the renewal fee prescribed by this chapter, and provide
evidence satisfactory to the board that the accountancy partnership
or accountancy corporation is in compliance with this chapter.