2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 490-494 CHAPTER 3. SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION OF LICENSES
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 490-494
490.  A board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the
* * *
crime in order to fix the degree of discipline or to determine if the
conviction is substantially related to the qualifications,
functions, and duties of the licensee in question.
   As used in this section, "license" includes "certificate,"
"permit," "authority," and "registration."
494.  (a) A board or an administrative law judge sitting alone, as
provided in subdivision (h), may, upon petition, issue an interim
order suspending any licentiate or imposing license restrictions,
including, but not limited to, mandatory biological fluid testing,
supervision, or remedial training.  The petition shall include
affidavits that demonstrate, to the satisfaction of the board, both
of the following:
   (1) The licentiate has engaged in acts or omissions constituting a
violation of this code or has been convicted of a crime
substantially related to the licensed activity.
   (2) Permitting the licentiate to continue to engage in the
licensed activity, or permitting the licentiate to continue in the
licensed activity without restrictions, would endanger the public
health, safety, or welfare.
   (b) No interim order provided for in this section shall be issued
without notice to the licentiate unless it appears from the petition
and supporting documents that serious injury would result to the
public before the matter could be heard on notice.
   (c) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the licentiate shall be
given at least 15 days' notice of the hearing on the petition for an
interim order.  The notice shall include documents submitted to the
board in support of the petition.  If the order was initially issued
without notice as provided in subdivision (b), the licentiate shall
be entitled to a hearing on the petition within 20 days of the
issuance of the interim order without notice.  The licentiate shall
be given notice of the hearing within two days after issuance of the
initial interim order, and shall receive all documents in support of
the petition.  The failure of the board to provide a hearing within
20 days following the issuance of the interim order without notice,
unless the licentiate waives his or her right to the hearing, shall
result in the dissolution of the interim order by operation of law.
   (d) At the hearing on the petition for an interim order, the
licentiate may:
   (1) Be represented by counsel.
   (2) Have a record made of the proceedings, copies of which shall
be available to the licentiate upon payment of costs computed in
accordance with the provisions for transcript costs for judicial
review contained in Section 11523 of the Government Code.
   (3) Present affidavits and other documentary evidence.
   (4) Present oral argument.
   (e) The board, or an administrative law judge sitting alone as
provided in subdivision (h), shall issue a decision on the petition
for interim order within five business days following submission of
the matter.  The standard of proof required to obtain an interim
order pursuant to this section shall be a preponderance of the
evidence standard.  If the interim order was previously issued
without notice, the board shall determine whether the order shall
remain in effect, be dissolved, or modified.
   (f) The board shall file an accusation within 15 days of the
issuance of an interim order. In the case of an interim order issued
* * *