2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 490-494 CHAPTER 3. SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION OF LICENSES
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 490-494
490.  A board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the
licensee has been convicted of a crime, if the crime is
substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of
the business or profession for which the license was issued.  A
conviction within the meaning of this section means a plea or verdict
of guilty or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere.  Any
action which a board is permitted to take following the establishment
of a conviction may be taken when the time for appeal has elapsed,
or the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal, or when an
order granting probation is made suspending the imposition of
sentence, irrespective of a subsequent order under the provisions of
Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code.
490.5.  A board may suspend a license pursuant to Section 11350.6 of
the Welfare and Institutions Code if a licensee is not in compliance
with a child support order or judgment.
491.  Upon suspension or revocation of a license by a board on one
or more of the grounds specified in Section 490, the board shall:
   (a) Send a copy of the provisions of Section 11522 of the
Government Code to the ex-licensee.
   (b) Send a copy of the criteria relating to rehabilitation
formulated under Section 482 to the ex-licensee.
492.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, successful
completion of any diversion program under the Penal Code, or
successful completion of an alcohol and drug problem assessment
program under Article 5 (commencing with Section 23249.50) of Chapter
12 of Division 11 of the Vehicle Code, shall not prohibit any agency
established under Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of this
code, or any initiative act referred to in that division, from taking
disciplinary action against a licensee or from denying a license for
professional misconduct, notwithstanding that evidence of that
misconduct may be recorded in a record pertaining to an arrest.
   This section shall not be construed to apply to any drug diversion
program operated by any agency established under Division 2
(commencing with Section 500) of this code, or any initiative act
493.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in a proceeding
conducted by a board within the department pursuant to law to deny an
application for a license or to suspend or revoke a license or
otherwise take disciplinary action against a person who holds a
license, upon the ground that the applicant or the licensee has been
convicted of a crime substantially related to the qualifications,
functions, and duties of the licensee in question, the record of
conviction of the crime shall be conclusive evidence of the fact that
the conviction occurred, but only of that fact, and the board may
inquire into the circumstances surrounding the commission of the
crime in order to fix the degree of discipline or to determine if the
conviction is substantially related to the qualifications,
functions, and duties of the licensee in question.
   As used in this section, "license" includes "certificate,"
"permit," "authority," and "registration."
494.  (a) A board or an administrative law judge sitting alone, as
provided in subdivision (h), may, upon petition, issue an interim
order suspending any licentiate or imposing license restrictions,
including, but not limited to, mandatory biological fluid testing,
supervision, or remedial training.  The petition shall include
affidavits that demonstrate, to the satisfaction of the board, both
of the following:
   (1) The licentiate has engaged in acts or omissions constituting a
violation of this code or has been convicted of a crime
substantially related to the licensed activity.
   (2) Permitting the licentiate to continue to engage in the
licensed activity, or permitting the licentiate to continue in the
licensed activity without restrictions, would endanger the public
health, safety, or welfare.
   (b) No interim order provided for in this section shall be issued
without notice to the licentiate unless it appears from the petition
and supporting documents that serious injury would result to the
public before the matter could be heard on notice.
   (c) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the licentiate shall be
given at least 15 days' notice of the hearing on the petition for an
interim order.  The notice shall include documents submitted to the
board in support of the petition.  If the order was initially issued
without notice as provided in subdivision (b), the licentiate shall
be entitled to a hearing on the petition within 20 days of the
issuance of the interim order without notice.  The licentiate shall
be given notice of the hearing within two days after issuance of the
initial interim order, and shall receive all documents in support of
the petition.  The failure of the board to provide a hearing within
20 days following the issuance of the interim order without notice,
unless the licentiate waives his or her right to the hearing, shall
result in the dissolution of the interim order by operation of law.
   (d) At the hearing on the petition for an interim order, the
licentiate may:
   (1) Be represented by counsel.
   (2) Have a record made of the proceedings, copies of which shall
* * *