2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 3500-3503.5 Article 1. General Provisions
3502.1.  (a) In addition to the services authorized in the
regulations adopted by the board, and except as prohibited by Section
3502, while under the supervision of a licensed physician and
surgeon or physicians and surgeons authorized by law to supervise a
physician assistant, a physician assistant may administer or provide
medication to a patient, or transmit orally, or in writing on a
patient's record or in a drug order, an order to a person who may
lawfully furnish the medication or medical device pursuant to
subdivisions (c) and (d).
   (1) A supervising physician and surgeon who delegates authority to
issue a drug order to a physician assistant may limit this authority
by specifying the manner in which the physician assistant may issue
delegated prescriptions.
   (2) Each supervising physician and surgeon who delegates the
authority to issue a drug order to a physician assistant shall first
prepare and adopt, or adopt, a written, practice specific, formulary
and protocols that specify all criteria for the use of a particular
drug or device, and any contraindications for the selection.  The
drugs listed shall constitute the formulary and shall include only
drugs that are appropriate for use in the type of practice engaged in
by the supervising physician and surgeon.  When issuing a drug
order, the physician assistant is acting on behalf of and as an agent
for a supervising physician and surgeon.
   (b) "Drug order" for purposes of this section means an order for
medication which is dispensed to or for a patient, issued and signed
by a physician assistant acting as an individual practitioner within
the meaning of Section 1306.02 of Title 21 of the Code of Federal
Regulations. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, (1) a drug
order issued pursuant to this section shall be treated in the same
manner as a prescription or order of the supervising physician, (2)
all references to "prescription" in this code and the Health and
Safety Code shall include drug orders issued by physician assistants
pursuant to authority granted by their supervising physicians, and
(3) the signature of a physician assistant on a drug order shall be
deemed to be the signature of a prescriber for purposes of this code
and the Health and Safety Code.
   (c) A drug order for any patient cared for by the physician
assistant that is issued by the physician assistant shall either be
based on the protocols described in subdivision (a) or shall be
approved by the supervising physician before it is filled or carried
out.
   (1) A physician assistant shall not administer or provide a drug
or issue a drug order for a drug other than for a drug listed in the
formulary without advance approval from a supervising physician and
surgeon for the particular patient.  At the direction and under the
supervision of a physician and surgeon, a physician assistant may
hand to a patient of the supervising physician and surgeon a properly
labeled prescription drug prepackaged by a physician and surgeon,
manufacturer as defined in the Pharmacy Law, or a pharmacist.
   (2) A physician assistant may not administer, provide or issue a
drug order for Schedule II through Schedule V controlled substances
without advance approval by a supervising physician and surgeon for
the particular patient.
   (3) Any drug order issued by a physician assistant shall be
subject to a reasonable quantitative limitation consistent with
customary medical practice in the supervising physician and surgeon's
practice.
   (d) A written drug order issued pursuant to subdivision (a),
except a written drug order in a patient's medical record in a health
facility or medical practice, shall contain the printed name,
address, and phone number of the supervising physician and surgeon,
the printed or stamped name and license number of the physician
assistant, and the signature of the physician assistant.  Further, a
written drug order for a controlled substance, except a written drug
order in a patient's medical record in a health facility or a medical
practice, shall include the federal controlled substances
registration number of the physician assistant.  The requirements of
this subdivision may be met through stamping or otherwise imprinting
on the supervising physician and surgeon's prescription blank to show
the name, license number, and if applicable, the federal controlled
substances number of the physician assistant, and shall be signed by
the physician assistant.  When using a drug order, the physician
assistant is acting on behalf of and as the agent of a supervising
physician and surgeon.
   (e) The medical record of any patient cared for by a physician
assistant for whom the supervising physician and surgeon's Schedule
II drug order has been issued or carried out shall be reviewed and
countersigned and dated by a supervising physician and surgeon within
seven days.
   (f) All physician assistants who are authorized by their
supervising physicians to issue drug orders for controlled substances
shall register with the United States Drug Enforcement
Administration (DEA).
   (g) The committee shall consult with the Medical Board of
California and report during its sunset review required by Division