2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 25600-25620 Article 1. In General
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODESECTION 25600-25620
25600. (a) (1) No licensee shall, directly or indirectly, give any premium, gift, or free goods in connection with the sale or distribution of any alcoholic beverage, except as provided by rules that shall be adopted by the department to implement this section o
* * *
or by both such fine and imprisonment. 25618. Every person convicted of a felony for a violation of any of the provisions of this division for which another punishment is not specifically provided for in this division shall be punished by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than five years, or by both such fine and imprisonment. 25619. Every peace officer and every district attorney in this State shall enforce the provisions of this division and shall inform against and diligently prosecute persons whom they have reasonable cause to believe offenders against the provisions of this division. Every such officer refusing or neglecting to do so is guilty of a misdemeanor. 25620. (a) Any person possessing any can, bottle, or other receptacle containing any alcoholic beverage that has been opened, or a seal broken, or the contents of which have been partially removed, in any city, county, or city and county owned park or other city, county, or city and county owned public place, or any recreation and park district, or any regional park or open-space district shall be guilty of an infraction if the city, county, or city and county has enacted an ordinance that prohibits the possession of those containers in those areas or the consumption of alcoholic beverages in those areas. (b) This section does not apply where the possession is within premises located in a park or other public place for which a license has been issued pursuant to this division. (c) This section does not apply when an individual is in possession of an alcoholic beverage container for the purpose of recycling or other related activity.