2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 19610-19619.6 Article 9.5. License Fees, Commissions, and Purses
19610.3.  In addition to the amounts required or allowed to be
deducted from the parimutuel pools as provided by this chapter, and
except as otherwise provided in this section, every association that
conducts a racing meeting may elect permanently to deduct an
additional amount up to 0.33 of 1 percent from the total parimutuel
wagers placed within its inclosure.  This election is not available
to the California Exposition and State Fair or to a county or
district agricultural association fair unless, prior to January 1,
1984, the city or county in which the fair meeting was being
conducted levied a license fee or excise tax pursuant to Section
19495 or imposed an admission tax on track patrons.
   The amounts deducted pursuant to this section shall be retained by
the association or fair for the payment of possessory interest
taxes, if any, assessed against the organization described in Section
19608.2, the racing association, or fair, and after payment of these
taxes shall be distributed to the city in which the racing meeting
is conducted or, if the meeting is conducted outside the limits of
any city, to the county in which the racing meeting is conducted.  If
a city or county has elected by ordinance to receive a distribution
from a racing association under this section, it shall not at any
time thereafter assess or collect, with respect to an event conducted
by that racing association, or an event conducted by or by contract
with that association or fair, any license or excise tax or fee,
including, but not limited to, any admission, parking, or business
tax, or any tax or fee levied solely upon the racing association
conducting a racing meeting or any racing patron, participant,
service-supplier, promoter, or vendor thereof.  Further, a city or
county electing to receive a distribution under this section shall
continue to provide ordinary and traditional municipal services, such
as police services and traffic control, in connection with racing
meetings.  "Ordinary and traditional services," as used in this
section, means those services provided by the city or county at no
charge to the racing association in 1981.  If an eligible city or
county does not elect to receive a distribution under this section,
the amount remaining after payment of possessory interest taxes, if
any, as provided in this section shall be paid to the state as an
additional license fee.