2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 19610-19619.6 Article 9.5. License Fees, Commissions, and Purses
19610.6.  Notwithstanding Section 19605.71, and in lieu of any
deduction under Section 19610.3 or 19610.4, the 22nd District
Agricultural Association shall deduct an additional amount of 0.33 of
1 percent from the total parimutuel wagers placed at its satellite
wagering facility.
   Forty percent of the amount deducted pursuant to this section
shall be distributed to the City of Del Mar and 40 percent shall be
distributed to the City of Solana Beach, if the respective city has
elected to receive a distribution under this section.  The remaining
amounts deducted pursuant to this section shall be distributed to the
  San Dieguito River Valley Regional Open Space Park Joint Powers
Authority, which is established for the enhancement of the San
Dieguito River Valley and Lagoon.   If the San Dieguito River Valley
Regional Open Space Park Joint Powers Authority is dissolved, the
distribution of the remaining amounts deducted pursuant to this
section shall be distributed to the County of San Diego.  If the City
of Del Mar or the City of Solana Beach has elected by ordinance to
receive a distribution from a fair under this section, it shall not
at any time thereafter assess or collect, with respect to an event
conducted by that fair, any license or excise tax or fee, including,
but not limited to, any admission, parking, or business tax, or any
tax or fee levied solely upon the fair conducting satellite wagering
or any patron thereof.  Furthermore, a city electing to receive a
distribution under this section shall provide ordinary and
traditional municipal services, such as police services and traffic
control, in connection with the satellite wagering.  If an eligible
city does not elect to receive a distribution under this section, the
amount deducted shall be paid to the state as an additional license
fee.