2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 19610-19619.6 Article 9.5. License Fees, Commissions, and Purses
19613.1.  (a) With respect to thoroughbred racing, except as
provided in subdivision (b), the board shall determine which matters
shall be the subject of negotiation and contract between the owners'
organization and the association, and which matters shall be the
subject of negotiation and contract between the trainers'
organization and the association.
   (b) The owners' organization shall generally be responsible for
negotiating purse agreements, satellite simulcast agreements, and all
other business agreements relating to the conduct of racing that
affect the owners.  The trainers' organization shall generally be
responsible for negotiating issues relating to the backstretch, track
safety, and the welfare of backstretch employees.
   (c) The board shall resolve issues that are not settled between
the associations and the organizations representing owners and
trainers.