2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 19610-19619.6 Article 9.5. License Fees, Commissions, and Purses
19610.4.  Notwithstanding Section 19610.3, any association that
conducts a racing meeting pursuant to Section 19549.9, or any fair
that operates a satellite wagering facility, may elect to deduct an
additional amount of 0.33 of 1 percent from the total parimutuel
wagers placed within its inclosure or at its satellite wagering
facility.
   The amounts deducted pursuant to this section shall be retained by
the association or fair for the payment of possessory interest
taxes, if any, assessed against the organization described in Section
19608.2, the racing association, or fair, and after payment of these
taxes shall be distributed to the city or county in which the racing
meeting or wagering is conducted, at the option of the association
or fair.  If a city or county has elected by ordinance to receive a
distribution from a racing association or fair under this section, it
shall not at any time thereafter assess or collect, with respect to
an event conducted by that racing association or, an event conducted
by or by contract with that fair, any license or excise tax or fee,
including, but not limited to, any admission, parking, or business
tax, or any tax or fee levied solely upon the racing association or
fair conducting a racing meeting or satellite wagering, or any
patron, participant, service-supplier, promoter, or vendor thereof.
Further, a city or county electing to receive a distribution under
this section shall provide ordinary and traditional municipal
services, such as police services and traffic control, in connection
with the racing meetings or satellite wagering.  If an eligible city
or county does not elect to receive a distribution under this
section, the amount remaining after payment of possessory interest
taxes, if any, as provided in this section shall be paid to the state
as an additional license fee.