2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 19590-19604 Article 9. Wagering
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODESECTION 19590-19604
19590. The board shall adopt rules governing, permitting, and regulating parimutuel wagering on horse races under the system known as the parimutuel method of wagering. Parimutuel wagering shall be conducted only by a person or persons licensed under this chapter 
* * *
to establishing advance deposit wagering accounts or accepting wagering instructions concerning those accounts and shall enter into a written contractual agreement with the bona fide labor organization that has historically represented the same or similar classifications of employees at the nearest horse racing meeting. Permanent state or county employees and nonprofit organizations that have historically performed certain services at county, state, or district fairs may continue to provide those services, notwithstanding this requirement. (2) The board shall develop and adopt rules and regulations requiring betting systems and multijurisdictional wagering hubs to establish security access policies and safeguards, including, but not limited to, the following: (A) The betting system or wagering hub shall utilize the services of a board-approved independent third party to perform identity, residence, and age verification services with respect to persons establishing an advance deposit wagering account. (B) The betting system or wagering hub shall utilize personal identification numbers (PINs) and other technologies to assure that only the accountholder has access to the advance deposit wagering account. (C) The betting system or wagering hub shall provide for withdrawals from the wagering account only by means of a check made payable to the accountholder and sent to the address of the accountholder or by means of an electronic transfer to an account held by the verified accountholder or the accountholder may withdraw funds from the wagering account at a facility approved by the board by presenting verifiable personal and account identification information. (D) The betting system or wagering hub shall allow the board access to its premises to visit, investigate, and place expert accountants and other persons it deems necessary for the purpose of ensuring that its rules and regulations concerning credit authorization, account access, and other security provisions are strictly complied with. (3) The board shall prohibit advance deposit wagering advertising that it determines to be deceptive to the public. The board shall also require, by regulation, that every form of advertising contain a statement that minors are not allowed to open or have access to advance deposit wagering accounts. (d) As used in this section, a "multijurisdictional wagering hub" is a business conducted in more than one jurisdiction that facilitates parimutuel wagering on races it simulcasts and other races it offers in its wagering menu. (e) As used in this section, a "betting system" is a business conducted exclusively in this state that facilitates parimutuel wagering on races it simulcasts and other races it offers in its wagering menu. (f) In order for a licensee, betting system, or multijurisdictional wagering hub to be approved by the board to conduct advance deposit wagering, it shall meet both of the following requirements: (1) All wagers thereby made shall be included in the appropriate parimutuel pool of the host racing association or fair under a contractual agreement with the applicable California licensee, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. (2) The amounts deducted from advance deposit wagers shall be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. (g) The amount received as a market access fee from advance deposit wagers, which shall not be considered for purposes of Section 19616.51, shall be distributed as follows: (1) An amount equal to 0.0011 multiplied by the amount handled on advance deposit wagers originating in California for each racing meeting shall be distributed to the Center for Equine Health to establish the Kenneth L. Maddy Fund for the benefit of the School of Veterinary Medicine at the University of California at Davis. (2) An amount equal to 0.0003 multiplied by the amount handled on advance deposit wagers originating in California for each racing meeting shall be distributed to the Department of Industrial Relations to cover costs associated with audits conducted pursuant to Section 19526 and for the purposes of reimbursing the State Mediation and Conciliation Service for costs incurred pursuant to this bill. However, if that amount would exceed the costs of the Department of Industrial Relations, the amount distributed to the department shall be reduced, and that reduction shall be forwarded to an organization designated by the racing association or fair described in subdivision (a) for the purpose of augmenting a compulsive gambling prevention program specifically addressing that problem. (3) An amount equal to 0.00165 multiplied by the amount handled on advance deposit wagers that originate in California for each racing meeting shall be distributed as follows: (A) One-half of the amount shall be distributed to supplement the trainer-administered pension plans for backstretch personnel established pursuant to Section 19613. Moneys distributed pursuant to this subparagraph shall supplement, and not supplant, moneys distributed to that fund pursuant to Section 19613 or any other provision of law. (B) One-half of the amount shall be distributed to the welfare fund established for the benefit of horsemen and backstretch personnel pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 19641. Moneys distributed pursuant to this subparagraph shall supplement, and not supplant, moneys distributed to that fund pursuant to Section 19641 or any other provision of law. (4) With respect to wagers on each breed of racing that originate in California, an amount equal to 2 percent of the first two
* * *