2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 17530-17539.6 Article 2. Particular Offenses
17539.15.  (a) Solicitation materials containing sweepstakes entry
materials shall not represent, taking into account the context in
which the representation is made, including, without limitation,
emphasis, print, size, color, location, and presentation of the
representation and any qualifying language, that a person is a winner
or has already won a prize unless that person has in fact won a
prize.  If the representation is made on or visible through the
mailing envelope containing the sweepstakes materials, the context in
which the representation is to be considered, including any
qualifying language, shall be limited to what appears on, appears
from, or is visible through the mailing envelope.
   (b) Solicitation materials containing sweepstakes entry materials
shall include a prominent statement of the no-purchase-necessary
message, in readily understandable terms, in the official rules
included in those solicitation materials and, if the official rules
do not appear thereon, on the entry-order device included in those
solicitation materials.  The no-purchase-necessary message included
in the official rules shall be set out in a separate paragraph in the
official rules and be printed in capital letters in contrasting
typeface not smaller than the largest typeface used in the text of
the official rules.
   (c) Sweepstakes entries not accompanied by an order for products
or services shall not be subjected to any disability or disadvantage
in the winner selection process to which an entry accompanied by an
order for products or services would not be subject.
   (d) Sweepstakes materials containing sweepstakes entry materials
shall not represent that an entry in the promotional sweepstakes
accompanied by an order for products or services will be eligible to
receive additional prizes or be more likely to win than an entry not
accompanied by an order for products or services or that an entry not
accompanied by an order for products or services will have a reduced
chance of winning a prize in the promotional sweepstakes.
   (e) For purposes of this section:
   (1) "No-purchase-necessary message" means a statement to the
effect that no purchase is necessary as a condition of entering the
promotional sweepstakes.
   (2) "Official rules" means the formal printed statement, however
designated, of the rules for the promotional sweepstakes appearing in
the solicitation materials.  The official rules shall be prominently
identified and all references thereto in any solicitation materials
shall consistently use the designation for the official rules that
appears in those materials.  Each sweepstakes solicitation shall
contain a copy of the official rules.