2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 17530-17539.6 Article 2. Particular Offenses
17533.7.  It is unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or
association to sell or offer for sale in this State any merchandise
on which merchandise or on its container there appears the words
"Made in U.S.A." "Made in America," "U.  S.A.," or similar words when
the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been
entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of
the United States.