2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 17530-17539.6 Article 2. Particular Offenses
17538.43.  (a) As used in this section, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (1) "Telephone facsimile machine" means equipment that has the
capacity to do either or both of the following:
   (A) Transcribe text or images, or both, from paper into an
electronic signal and to transmit that signal over a regular
telephone line.
   (B) Transcribe text or images, or both, from an electronic signal
received over a regular telephone line onto paper.
   (2) "Unsolicited advertisement" means any material advertising the
commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or
services that is transmitted to any person or entity without that
person's or entity's prior express invitation or permission. Prior
express invitation or permission may be obtained for a specific or
unlimited number of advertisements and may be obtained for a specific
or unlimited period of time.
   (b) (1) It is unlawful for a person or entity, if either the
person or entity or the recipient is located within California, to
use any telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to
send, or cause another person or entity to use such a device to send,
an unsolicited advertisement to a telephone facsimile machine.
   (2) In addition to any other remedy provided by law, including a
remedy provided by the Telephone Consumer Act (47 U.S.C. Sec. 227 and
following), a person or entity may bring an action for a violation
of this subdivision seeking the following relief:
   (A) Injunctive relief against further violations.
   (B) Actual damages or statutory damages of five hundred dollars
($500) per violation, whichever amount is greater.
   (C) Both injunctive relief and damages as set forth in
subparagraphs (A) and (B).
   If the court finds that the defendant willfully or knowingly
violated this subdivision, the court may, in its discretion, increase
the amount of the award to an amount equal to not more than three
times the amount otherwise available under subparagraph (B).
   (c) It is unlawful for a person or entity, if either the person or
entity or the recipient is located in California, to do either of
the following:
   (1) Initiate any communication using a telephone facsimile machine
that does not clearly mark, in a margin at the top or bottom of each
transmitted page or on the first page of each transmission, the date
and time sent, an identification of the business, other entity, or
individual sending the message, and the telephone number of the
sending machine or of the business, other entity, or individual.
   (2) Use a computer or other electronic device to send any message
via a telephone facsimile machine unless it is clearly marked, in a
margin at the top or bottom of each transmitted page of the message
or on the first page of the transmission, the date and time it is
sent and the identification of the business, other entity, or
individual sending the message and the telephone number of the
sending machine or of the business, other entity, or individual.
   (d) This section shall not apply to a facsimile sent by or on
behalf of a professional or trade association that is a tax-exempt
nonprofit organization and in furtherance of the association's
tax-exempt purpose to a member of the association, provided that all
of the following conditions are met:
   (1) The member voluntarily provided the association the facsimile
number to which the facsimile was sent.
   (2) The facsimile is not primarily for the purpose of advertising
the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or
services of one or more third parties.
   (3) The member who is sent the facsimile has not requested that
the association stop sending facsimiles for the purpose of
advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property,
goods, or services of one or more third parties.