2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 17530-17539.6 Article 2. Particular Offenses
17538.9.  (a)  For the purposes of this section:
   (1) "Company" refers to any entity providing prepaid calling
services to the public using its own or a resold telecommunications
network.
   (2) "Prepaid calling services" or "services" refers to any prepaid
telecommunications service that allows consumers to originate calls
through an access number and authorization code, whether manually or
electronically dialed.
   (3) "Prepaid calling card" or "card" means any object containing
an access number and authorization code that enables a consumer to
use prepaid calling services.  It does not include any object of that
type used for promotional purposes.
   (4) "Cellular telephone services" means facilities-based,
commercial mobile telephone services.
   (b) The following standards and requirements for consumer
disclosure and services shall apply to the advertising and sale of
prepaid calling cards and prepaid calling services:
   (1) Any advertisement of the price, rate, or unit value in
connection with the sale of prepaid calling cards or services shall
include a disclosure of any geographic limitation to the advertised
price, rate, or unit value, as well as a disclosure of any additional
surcharges, call setup charges, or fees or surcharges applicable to
the advertised price, rate, or unit value.
   (2) The following information shall be legibly printed on the
card:
   (A) The name of the company.
   (B) A toll-free customer service number.
   (C) A toll-free network access number, if required to access
service.
   (D) The authorization code, if required to access service.
   (E) The expiration date or policy, if applicable, except where
paragraph (8) applies.
   (3) The company shall print legibly on the card or packaging, and
the vendor shall make available clearly and conspicuously in a
prominent area immediately proximate to the point of sale of the
prepaid calling card or prepaid calling services the following
information:
   (A) The value of the card and any surcharges, taxes, or fees,
including monthly or other periodic fees, maintenance fees, per-call
access fees, surcharges for calls made on pay telephones, or
surcharges for the first minute or other period of use that may be
applicable to the use of the prepaid calling card or prepaid calling
services within the United States.
   (B) Any surcharges for international calls or, in lieu of
disclosing each surcharge, the highest surcharge for any
international calls applicable on that card and any additional or
different prices, rates, or unit values applicable to international
usage of the prepaid calling card or prepaid calling services.
   (C) The minimum charge per call, such as a three-minute minimum
charge, if any.
   (D) The definition of the term "unit," if applicable.
   (E) The billing decrement.
   (F) The name of the company.
   (G) The recharge policy, if any.
   (H) The refund policy, if any.
   (I) The expiration policy, if any.
   (J) The 24-hour customer service toll-free telephone number
required in paragraph (6).
   (4) If a language other than English is used on the card or
packaging to provide dialing instructions to place a call or to
contact customer service, the information required by paragraph (3)
shall also be disclosed in that language in the point of sale
disclosure in the manner described in paragraph (3).
   (5) If a language other than English is used in the advertising or
promotion of the card or prepaid calling services or is used on the
card or packaging other than for dialing instructions, the
information required by paragraph (3) shall also be disclosed in that
language on the card or packaging and in the point of sale
disclosure in the manner described in paragraph (3).
   (6) A company shall establish and maintain a toll-free customer
service telephone number  that shall meet the following requirements:
   (A) A live operator shall answer incoming calls to the telephone
number 24 hours a day, seven days a week.
   (B) The telephone number shall have sufficient capacity and
staffing to accommodate a reasonably anticipated number of calls
without incurring a busy signal or undue wait.  The company shall
provide customer service in each language used on a prepaid calling
card or its packaging and in the advertising or promotion of the
prepaid calling card or prepaid calling services.
   (C) The telephone number shall allow consumers to lodge complaints
and obtain information on all of the following:
   (i) All rates, surcharges, and fees.
   (ii) The company's recharge, refund, and expiration policies.
   (iii) The balance of use available in the consumer's account, if
applicable.
   (D) A company shall not impose a fee or surcharge related to
obtaining customer service, including any charge related to
connecting with the customer service number or waiting to speak to a
live operator.
   A company offering prepaid cellular telephone services shall be
deemed to be in compliance with the requirements of this paragraph
if, when a request for information is made outside of normal business
hours, that company provides the information requested on the next
business day.
   (7) A company that issues prepaid calling cards or prepaid calling
services shall provide a refund to any purchaser of a prepaid
calling card or prepaid calling services if the network services
associated with that card or services fail to operate in a
commercially reasonable manner.  The refund shall be in an amount not
less than the value remaining on the card or in the form of a
replacement card, and shall be provided to the consumer within 60
days from the date of receipt of notification from the consumer that
the card has failed to operate in a commercially reasonable manner.
   (8) Cards without a specific expiration date or policy printed on
the card, and with a balance of service remaining, shall be
* * *