2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 1658-1658.8 Article 3.5. Additional Offices
1658.1.  Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit a
licensed dentist from maintaining more than one dental office in this
state if all of the following conditions are met:
   (a) In addition to any existing legal responsibility or liability,
a dentist maintaining more than one office shall assume legal
responsibility and liability for the dental services rendered in each
of the offices maintained by the dentist.
   (b) A dentist maintaining more than one office shall ensure that
each office is in compliance with the supervision requirements of
this chapter.
   (c) A dentist maintaining more than one office shall post, in an
area which is likely to be seen by all patients who use the facility,
a sign with the dentist's name, mailing address, telephone number,
and dental license number.