2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 11010-11023 Article 2. Investigation, Regulation and Report
11010.7.  The notice of intention specified in Section 11010 shall
not apply to nonbinding expressions of intent to purchase or lease
which an owner, agent, or subdivider is required to obtain from the
tenants of units which are proposed to be converted to a condominium,
community apartment project, or stock cooperative project, by
ordinance, or as a condition to the approval of a tentative or parcel
map pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 66410) of Title
7 of the Government Code.