2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 11010-11023 Article 2. Investigation, Regulation and Report
11010.9.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
subdivider of a mobilehome park that is proposed to be converted to
resident ownership, prior to filing a notice of intention pursuant to
Section 11010, shall disclose to homeowners and residents of the
park, by written notice, the tentative price of the subdivided
interest proposed to be sold or leased.
   (b) The disclosure notice required by subdivision (a) shall
include a statement that the tentative price is not binding, could
change between the time of disclosure and the time of governmental
approval to commence the actual sale or lease of the subdivided
interests in the park, as the result of conditions imposed by the
state or local government for approval of the park conversion,
increased financing costs, or other factors and, in the absence of
bad faith, shall not give rise to a claim for liability against the
provider of this information.
   (c) The disclosure notice required by subdivision (a) shall not be
construed to authorize the subdivider of a mobilehome park that is
proposed to be converted to resident ownership to offer to sell or
lease, sell or lease, or accept money for the sale or lease of,
subdivided interests in the park, or to engage in any other
activities that are otherwise prohibited, with regard to subdividing
the park into ownership interests, prior to the issuance of a public
report pursuant to this chapter.