2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 11010-11023 Article 2. Investigation, Regulation and Report
11018.5.  With respect to the subdivisions and interests of the type
described in Section 11004.5, and in addition to the other grounds
for denial of a public report as set forth in this code, the
commissioner shall issue a public report if the commissioner finds
the following with respect to any such subdivision or interest:
   (a) (1) Reasonable arrangements have been made to assure
completion of the subdivision and all offsite improvements included
in the offering.
   (2) If the condominium or community apartment project, stock
cooperative or planned development, or premises or facilities within
the common area are not completed prior to the issuance of a final
subdivision public report on the project, the subdivider shall
specify a reasonable date for completion and shall comply with one of
the following conditions:
   (A) Arranges for lien and completion bond or bonds in an amount
and subject to such terms, conditions and coverage as the
commissioner may approve to assure completion of the improvements
lien free.
   (B) All funds from the sale of lots or parcels or such portions
thereof as the commissioner shall determine are sufficient to assure
construction of the improvement or improvements, shall be impounded
in a neutral escrow depository acceptable to the commissioner until
the improvements have been completed and all applicable lien periods
have expired; provided, however, the commissioner determines the time
for the completion is reasonable.
   (C) An amount sufficient to cover the costs of construction shall
be deposited in a neutral escrow depository acceptable to the
commissioner under a written agreement providing for disbursements
from that escrow as work is completed.
   (D) If the project is a condominium situated on a single parcel as
shown on an approved final subdivision map, arrange for (i) lien and
completion bond or bonds in an amount sufficient to assure lien-free
completion of all common area improvements not located in a
residential structure, and (ii) placement of all funds, or such
portions thereof as the commissioner shall determine are sufficient,
from the sales of condominium interests in a neutral escrow
depository acceptable to the commissioner.  The funds for purchase or
lease of the condominium interest shall remain in the escrow account
until the residential structure in which the purchaser's separate
unit is located has been completed, and all lien periods applicable
to the purchaser's separate and undivided interests in the entire
project arising out of the work of improvement performed by either
the subdivider or any successor in interest to the subdivider have
expired or have been insured against in a manner satisfactory to the
commissioner.
   (E) Such other alternative plan as may be approved by the
commissioner.
   (b) The deeds, conveyances, leases, subleases, or instruments or
assignment to be used are adequate to transfer to the purchasers the
legal interests and uses which the owner or subdivider represents the
purchasers will receive.
   (c) After transfer of title to the first lot, apartment, or
condominium in the subdivision to any purchaser, the provisions of
the declaration of restrictions, articles of incorporation, bylaws,
management contracts (and the provisions of any and all other
documents establishing, in whole or in part, the plan for use,
enjoyment, maintenance, and preservation of the subdivision) as last
submitted to the commissioner prior to issuance of the final public
report, shall be binding upon the purchaser and occupant of every
other lot, apartment, or condominium in the subdivision, including,
except with regard to a limited-equity housing cooperative,
purchasers acquiring title by foreclosure, whether judicial or
nonjudicial, or by deed in lieu thereof, under any mortgage or deed
of trust, whether or not the mortgage or deed of trust was recorded
prior to recordation of the covenants, conditions and restrictions
applicable to the first lot, apartment, or condominium.
   (d) Reasonable arrangements have been made for delivery of control
over the subdivision and all offsite land and improvements included
in the offering, to the purchasers of lots, apartments, or
condominiums in the subdivision.
   (e) Reasonable arrangements have been or will be made as to the
interest of each of the purchasers of lots, apartments, or
condominiums in the subdivision with respect to the management,
maintenance, preservation, operation, use, right of resale, and
control of their lots, apartments, or condominiums, and such other
areas or interests, whether or not within, or pertaining to, areas
within the boundaries of the subdivision, as have been or will be
made subject to the plan of control proposed by the owner and
subdivider, and which are included in the offering.
   "Purchaser," as used in this section, shall include within its
meaning a lessee of the legal interests described in Section 11003 of
this code.