2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 11010-11023 Article 2. Investigation, Regulation and Report
11013.5.  The public report of the commissioner, when issued, shall
indicate the method or procedure selected by the owner or subdivider
to comply with the provisions of Sections 11013.1, 11013.2 or
11013.4.
11014.  The commissioner may investigate any subdivision being
offered for sale or lease in this State.  For the purposes of such
investigations the commissioner may use and rely upon any relevant
information or data concerning a subdivision obtained by him from the
Federal Housing Administration, the United States Veterans
Administration or any other federal agency having comparable duties
and functions in relation to subdivisions or property therein.
11018.  The Real Estate Commissioner shall make an examination of
any subdivision, and shall, unless there are grounds for denial,
issue to the subdivider a public report authorizing the sale or lease
in this state of the lots or parcels within the subdivision.  The
report shall contain the data obtained in accordance with Section
11010 and which the commissioner determines are necessary to
implement the purposes of this article.  The commissioner may publish
the report.
   The grounds for denial are:
   (a) Failure to comply with any of the provisions in this chapter
or the regulations of the commissioner pertaining thereto.
   (b) The sale or lease would constitute misrepresentation to or
deceit or fraud of the purchasers or lessees.
   (c) Inability to deliver title or other interest contracted for.
   (d) Inability to demonstrate that adequate financial arrangements
have been made for all offsite improvements included in the offering.
   (e) Inability to demonstrate that adequate financial arrangements
have been made for any community, recreational or other facilities
included in the offering.
   (f) Failure to make a showing that the parcels can be used for the
purpose for which they are offered; and in the case of a subdivision
being offered for residential purposes failure to make a showing
that vehicular access and a source of potable domestic water either
is available or will be available.
   (g) Failure to provide in the contract or other writing the use or
uses for which the parcels are offered, together with any covenants
or conditions relative thereto.
   (h) Agreements or bylaws to provide for management or other
services pertaining to common facilities in the offering, which fail
to comply with the regulations of the commissioner.
   (i) Failure to demonstrate that adequate financial arrangements
have been made for any guaranty or warranty included in the offering.