2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 11010-11023 Article 2. Investigation, Regulation and Report
11018.2.  No person shall sell or lease, or offer for sale or lease
in this state any lots or parcels in a subdivision without first
obtaining a public report from the Real Estate Commissioner.  This
section shall not apply to subdivisions for which a notice of
intention is not required under the provisions of this chapter.