2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 11010-11023 Article 2. Investigation, Regulation and Report
11010.5.  The filing of a second notice of intention to sell and a
second report of the commissioner under this article shall not be
required when all the following conditions have been met:  (a) where
there has been a previous subdivision report and the lots are
subsequently acquired through any foreclosure action, or by a deed in
lieu of foreclosure, by a bank, life insurance company, industrial
loan company, credit union, or savings and loan association licensed
or operating under the provisions of a state or federal law if the
acquired lots, either improved or unimproved, will be sold in
conformance with the previously issued subdivision public report; (b)
the original public report is given to the first purchasers of the
lots in the foreclosed subdivision; and (c) the commissioner is
notified of the change of ownership within 30 days of the acquisition
of the title to such property.