2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 11010-11023 Article 2. Investigation, Regulation and Report
11013.1.  It shall be unlawful, except as provided in Section
11013.2, for the owner, subdivider, or agent to sell or lease lots or
parcels within a subdivision that is subject to a blanket
encumbrance unless there exists in such blanket encumbrance or other
supplementary agreement a provision, hereinafter referred to as a
release clause, which by its terms shall unconditionally provide that
the purchaser or lessee of a lot or parcel can obtain legal title or
other interest contracted for, free and clear of such blanket
encumbrance, upon compliance with the terms and conditions of the
purchase or lease.