2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 11010-11023 Article 2. Investigation, Regulation and Report
11018.1.  (a) A copy of the public report of the commissioner, when
issued, shall be given to the prospective purchaser by the owner,
subdivider or agent prior to the execution of a binding contract or
agreement for the sale or lease of any lot or parcel in a
subdivision.  The requirement of this section extends to lots or
parcels offered by the subdivider after repossession.  A receipt
shall be taken from the prospective purchaser in a form and manner as
set forth in regulations of the Real Estate Commissioner.
   (b) A copy of the public report shall be given by the owner,
subdivider or agent at any time, upon oral or written request, to any
member of the public.  A copy of the public report and a statement
advising that a copy of the public report may be obtained from the
owner, subdivider or agent at any time, upon oral or written request,
shall be posted in a conspicuous place at any office where sales or
leases or offers to sell or lease lots within the subdivision are
regularly made.
   (c) At the same time that a public report is required to be given
by the owner, subdivider, or agent pursuant to subdivision (a) with
respect to a common interest development, as defined, in subdivision
(c) of Section 1351 of the Civil Code, the owner, subdivider, or
agent shall give the prospective purchaser a copy of the following
statement:
      "COMMON INTEREST DEVELOPMENT GENERAL INFORMATION
   The project described in the attached Subdivision Public Report is
known as a common-interest development.  Read the public report
carefully for more information about the type of development.  The
development includes common areas and facilities which will be owned
or operated by an owners' association.  Purchase of a lot or unit
automatically entitles and obligates you as a member of the
association and, in most cases, includes a beneficial interest in the
areas and facilities.  Since membership in the association is
mandatory, you should be aware of the following information before
you purchase:
   Your ownership in this development and your rights and remedies as
a member of its association will be controlled by governing
instruments which generally include a Declaration of Restrictions
(also known as CC&R's), Articles of Incorporation (or association)
and bylaws.  The provisions of these documents are intended to be,
and in most cases are, enforceable in a court of law.  Study these
documents carefully before entering into a contract to purchase a
subdivision interest.
   In order to provide funds for operation and maintenance of the
common facilities, the association will levy assessments against your
lot or unit.  If you are delinquent in the payment of assessments,
the association may enforce payment through court proceedings or your
lot or unit may be liened and sold through the exercise of a power
of sale.  The anticipated income and expenses of the association,
including the amount that you may expect to pay through assessments,
are outlined in the proposed budget.  Ask to see a copy of the budget
if the subdivider has not already made it available for your
examination.
   A homeowner association provides a vehicle for the ownership and
use of recreational and other common facilities which were designed
to attract you to buy in this development.  The association also
provides a means to accomplish architectural control and to provide a
base for homeowner interaction on a variety of issues.  The
purchaser of an interest in a common-interest development should
contemplate active participation in the affairs of the association.
He or she should be willing to serve on the board of directors or on
committees created by the board.  In short, "they" in a common
interest development is "you."  Unless you serve as a member of the
governing board or on a committee appointed by the board, your
control of the operation of the common areas and facilities is
limited to your vote as a member of the association.  There are
actions that can be taken by the governing body without a vote of the
members of the association which can have a significant impact upon
the quality of life for association members.
   Until there is a sufficient number of purchasers of lots or units
in a common interest development to elect a majority of the governing
body, it is likely that the subdivider will effectively control the
affairs of the association.  It is frequently necessary and equitable
that the subdivider do so during the early stages of development.
It is vitally important to the owners of individual subdivision
interests that the transition from subdivider to resident-owner
control be accomplished in an orderly manner and in a spirit of
cooperation.
   When contemplating the purchase of a dwelling in a common interest
development, you should consider factors beyond the attractiveness
of the dwelling units themselves.  Study the governing instruments
and give careful thought to whether you will be able to exist happily
in an atmosphere of cooperative living where the interests of the
group must be taken into account as well as the interests of the
individual.  Remember that managing a common interest development is
very much like governing a small community ...  the management can
serve you well, but you will have to work for its success."
   Failure to provide the statement in accordance with this
subdivision shall not be deemed a violation subject to Section 10185.