2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 11010-11023 Article 2. Investigation, Regulation and Report
11018.12.  (a) The commissioner may issue a conditional public
report for a subdivision specified in Section 11004.5 if the
* * *
   (8) Other requirements the commissioner determines are likely to
be timely satisfied by the applicant, notwithstanding the fact that
the failure to meet these requirements makes the application
qualitatively incomplete.
   (b) The commissioner may issue a conditional public report for a
subdivision not referred to or specified in Section 11000.1 or
11004.5 if the requirements of subdivision (e) are met, all
deficiencies and substantive inadequacies in the documents that are
required to make an application for a final public report for the
subdivision substantially complete have been corrected, the material
elements of the setup of the offering to be made under the authority
of the conditional public report have been established, and all
requirements for issuance of a public report set forth in the
regulations of the commissioner have been satisfied, except for one
or more of the following requirements, as applicable:
   (1) A final map has not been recorded.
   (2) A declaration of covenants, conditions, and restrictions has
not been recorded.
   (3) A current preliminary report of a licensed title insurance
company issued after filing of the final map and recording of the
declaration covering all subdivision interests to be included in the
public report has not been provided.
   (4) Other requirements the commissioner determines are likely to
be timely satisfied by the applicant, notwithstanding the fact that
the failure to meet these requirements makes the application
qualitatively incomplete.
   (c) A decision by the commissioner to not issue a conditional
public report shall be noticed in writing to the applicant within
five business days and that notice shall specifically state the
reasons why the report is not being issued.
   (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 11018.2, a person
may sell or lease, or offer for sale or lease, lots or parcels in a
subdivision pursuant to a conditional public report if, as a
condition of the sale or lease or offer for sale or lease, delivery
of legal title or other interest contracted for will not take place
until issuance of a public report and provided that the requirements
of subdivision (e) are met.
   (e) (1) Evidence shall be supplied that all purchase money will be
deposited in compliance with subdivision (a) of Section 11013.2 or
subdivision (a) of Section 11013.4, and in the case of a subdivision
given of compliance with paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) of
Section 11018.5.
   (2) A description of the nature of the transaction shall be
supplied.
   (3) Provision shall be made for the return of the entire sum of
money paid or advanced by the purchaser if a subdivision public
report has not been issued during the term of the conditional public
report, or as extended, or the purchaser is dissatisfied with the
public report because of a change pursuant to Section 11012.
   (f) A subdivider, principal, or his or her agent shall provide a
prospective purchaser a copy of the conditional public report and a
written statement including all of the following:
   (1) Specification of the information required for issuance of a
public report.
   (2) Specification of the information required in the public report
that is not available in the conditional public report, along with a
statement of the reasons why that information is not available at
the time of issuance of the conditional public report.
   (3) A statement that no person acting as a principal or agent
shall sell or lease, or offer for sale or lease, lots or parcels in a
subdivision for which a conditional public report has been issued
except as provided in this article.
   (4) Specification of the requirements of subdivision (e).
   (g) The prospective purchaser shall sign a receipt that he or she
has received and has read the conditional public report and the
written statement provided pursuant to subdivision (f).
   (h) The term of a conditional public report shall not exceed six
months, and may be renewed for one additional term of six months if
the commissioner determines that the requirements for issuance of a
public report are likely to be satisfied during the renewal term.
   (i) The term of a conditional public report for attached
residential condominium units, as defined pursuant to Section 783 of
the Civil Code, consisting of 25 units or more as specified on the
approved tentative tract map, shall not exceed 30 months and may be
renewed for one additional term of six months if the commissioner
determines that the requirements for issuance of a public report are
likely to be satisfied during the renewal term.