2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 11010-11023 Article 2. Investigation, Regulation and Report
11018.6.  Any person offering to sell or lease any interest subject
to the requirements of subdivision (a) of Section 11018.1 in a
subdivision described in Section 11004.5 shall make a copy of each of
the following documents available for examination by a prospective
purchaser or lessee before the execution of an offer to purchase or
lease and shall give a copy thereof to each purchaser or lessee as
soon as practicable before transfer of the interest being acquired by
the purchaser or lessee:
   (a) The declaration of covenants, conditions, and restrictions for
the subdivision.
   (b) Articles of incorporation or association for the subdivision
owners association.
   (c) Bylaws for the subdivision owners association.
   (d) Any other instrument which establishes or defines the common,
mutual, and  reciprocal rights, and responsibilities of the owners or
lessees of interests in the subdivision as shareholders or members
of the subdivision owners association or otherwise.
   (e) To the extent available, the current financial information and
related statements as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1365
of the Civil Code, for subdivisions subject to those provisions.
   (f) A statement prepared by the governing body of the association
setting forth the outstanding delinquent assessments and related
charges levied by the association against the subdivision interests
in question under authority of the governing instruments for the
subdivision and association.