2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 10230-10236.6 Sales Contracts
10232.4.  (a) In making a solicitation to a particular person and in
negotiating with that person to make a loan secured by real property
or to purchase a real property sales contract or a note secured by a
deed of trust, a real estate broker shall deliver to the person
solicited the applicable completed statement described in Section
10232.5 as early as practicable before he or she becomes obligated to
make the loan or purchase and, except as provided in subdivision
(c), before the receipt by or on behalf of the broker of any funds
from that person. The statement shall be signed by the prospective
lender or purchaser and by the real estate broker, or by a real
estate salesperson licensed to the broker, on the broker's behalf.
When so executed, an exact copy shall be given to the prospective
lender or purchaser, and the broker shall retain a true copy of the
executed statement for a period of three years.
   (b) The requirement of delivery of a disclosure statement pursuant
to subdivision (a) shall not apply with respect to the following
persons:
   (1) The prospective purchaser of a security offered under
authority of a permit issued pursuant to applicable provisions of the
Corporate Securities Law of 1968 (Division 1 (commencing with
Section 25000) of Title 4 of the Corporations Code) that require that
each prospective purchaser of a security be given a prospectus or
other form of disclosure statement approved by the department issuing
the permit.
   (2) The seller of real property who agrees to take back a
promissory note of the purchaser as a method of financing all or a
part of the purchase of the property.
   (3) The prospective purchaser of a security offered pursuant to
and in accordance with a regulation duly adopted by the Commissioner
of Corporations granting an exemption from qualification under the
Corporate Securities Law of 1968 for the offering if one of the
conditions of the exemption is that each prospective purchaser of the
security be given a disclosure statement prescribed by the
regulation before the prospective purchaser becomes obligated to
purchase the security.
   (4) A prospective lender or purchaser, if that lender or purchaser
is any of the following:
   (A) The United States or any state, district, territory, or
commonwealth thereof, or any city, county, city and county, public
district, public authority, public corporation, public entity, or
political subdivision of a state, district, territory, or
commonwealth of the United States, or any agency or corporate or
other instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing, including
the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Government National
Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the
Federal Housing Administration, and the Veteran's Administration.
   (B) Any bank or subsidiary thereof, bank holding company or
subsidiary thereof, trust company, savings bank or savings and loan
association or subsidiary thereof, savings bank or savings
association holding company or subsidiary thereof, credit union,
industrial bank or industrial loan company, personal property broker,
commercial finance lender, consumer finance lender, or insurance
company doing business under the authority of, and in accordance
with, the laws of this state, any other state, or of the United
States relating to banks, trust companies, savings banks or savings
associations, credit unions, industrial banks or industrial loan
companies, commercial finance lenders, or insurance companies, as
evidenced by a license, certificate, or charter issued by the United
States or any state, district, territory, or commonwealth of the
United States.
   (C) Trustees of pension, profitsharing, or welfare fund, if the
pension, profitsharing, or welfare fund has a net worth of not less
than fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000).
   (D) Any corporation with outstanding securities registered under
Section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or any wholly owned
subsidiary of that corporation.
   (E) Any syndication or other combination of any of the entities
specified in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) which is organized to
purchase the promissory note.
   (F) A licensed real estate broker engaging in the business of
selling all or part of the loan, note, or contract to a lender or
purchaser to whom no disclosure is required pursuant to this
subdivision.
   (G) A licensed residential mortgage lender or servicer when acting
under the authority of that license.
   (c) When the broker has custody of funds of a prospective lender
or purchaser which were received and are being maintained with the
express permission of the owner and in accordance with law, and the
broker retains the funds in an escrow depository or a trust fund
account pending receipt of the owner's express written instructions
to disburse the funds for a loan or purchase, the broker shall cause
the disclosure statement to be delivered to the owner and shall
obtain the owner's written consent to the proposed disbursement
before making the disbursement. Unless the broker has a written
agreement with the owner as provided in Section 10231.1, the broker
shall transmit to the owner not later than 25 days after receipt, all
funds then in the broker's custody for which the owner has not given
written instructions authorizing disbursement.