2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 10230-10236.6 Sales Contracts
10233.2.  For the purposes of Division 3 (commencing with Section
3101) and Division 9 (commencing with Section 9101) of the Commercial
Code, when a broker, acting within the meaning of subdivision (d) or
(e) of Section 10131 or Section 10131.1, has arranged a loan or sold
a promissory note or any interest therein, and thereafter undertakes
to service the promissory note on behalf of the lender or purchaser
in accordance with Section 10233, delivery, transfer, and perfection
shall be deemed complete even if the broker retains possession of the
note or collateral instruments and documents, provided that the deed
of trust or an assignment of the deed of trust or collateral
documents in favor of the lender or purchaser is recorded in the
office of the county recorder in the county in which the security
property is located, and the note is made payable to the lender or is
endorsed or assigned to the purchaser.
10234.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (d), every real estate
licensee who negotiates a loan secured by a trust deed on real
property shall cause the trust deed to be recorded, naming as
beneficiary the lender or his or her nominee (who shall not be the
licensee or the licensee's nominee), with the county recorder of the
county in which the real property is located prior to the time that
any funds are disbursed, except when the lender has given written
authorization for prior release.
   (b) If funds are released on the lender's written authorization as
described in subdivision (a), the trust deed shall be recorded, or
delivered to the lender or beneficiary with a written recommendation
that it be recorded forthwith, within 10 days following release.
   (c) Every real estate licensee who sells, exchanges, or negotiates
the sale or exchange of a real property sales contract or a
promissory note secured by a trust deed on real property shall cause
a proper assignment of the real property sales contract or trust deed
to be executed and shall cause the assignment to be recorded, naming
as assignee the purchaser or his or her nominee (who shall not be
the licensee or the licensee's nominee), with the county recorder of
the county in which the real property is located within 10 working
days after the licensee or seller receives any funds from the buyer
or after close of escrow; or shall deliver the real property sales
contract or trust deed to the purchaser with a written recommendation
that the assignment thereof be recorded forthwith.
   (d) A trust deed may be recorded in the name of the real estate
broker negotiating the loan if all of the following apply:  (1) the
lender or purchaser is any person or entity set forth in paragraph
(1) of subdivision (c) of Section 10232, (2) the trust deed is
recorded with the county recorder of the county in which the real
property is located, and (3) the real property securing the loan as
described in the trust deed is not a dwelling as defined in Section
10240.2 or unimproved real property.