2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 10230-10236.6 Sales Contracts
10235.5.  No real estate licensee shall place an advertisement
disseminated primarily in this state for a loan unless there is
disclosed within the printed text of that advertisement, or the oral
text in the case of a radio or television advertisement, the license
under which the loan would be made or arranged.
10236.  The commissioner in his or her discretion may honor requests
from interested persons for interpretive opinions with respect to
any provision of this article or with respect to any regulation for
implementation of provisions of this article.
   No provision of this article imposing any liability applies in the
case of an act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with a
written interpretive opinion of the commissioner or an opinion of the
Attorney General, notwithstanding that the opinion may later be
amended or rescinded or be determined by judicial or other authority
to be invalid for any reason.