2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 10230-10236.6 Sales Contracts
10232.6.  (a) A real estate broker, acting within the course and
scope of his or her license, who arranges for or engages the services
of an appraiser licensed or certified by the Office of Real Estate
Appraisers for the applicable transaction, and delivers the resulting
appraisal to the prospective lender and prospective purchaser as
required by Section 10232.5, has met the broker's obligation of full
and complete disclosure solely pursuant to paragraph (2) of
subdivision (a) of Section 10232.5 and paragraph (2) of subdivision
(b) of Section 10232.5, and is not required to provide a separate
estimate of fair market value under Section 10232.5.
   (b) This section shall not apply in instances where the licensed
or certified appraiser is an employee of the broker.  However, the
duty of disclosure shall not be deemed met where the broker knew or
should have known that the referral was negligently made or that the
fair market value provided by the appraiser was inaccurate.
   (c) Nothing in this section is intended to relieve the broker of
any obligation or requirement to disclose what he or she knows about
the value of the property.
   (d) This section shall apply only to loan transactions and shall
have no effect on a real estate broker's duties of disclosure in
purchase or sales transactions.
10233.  A real estate licensee who undertakes to service a
promissory note secured directly or collaterally by a lien on real
property or a real property sales contract shall comply with each of
the following requirements:
   (a) The licensee shall have a written authorization from the
borrower, the lender, or the owner of the note or contract, that is
included within the terms of a written servicing agreement that
satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), (4), and (5) of
subdivision (k) of Section 10238.
   (b) The licensee shall provide the lender or the owner of the note
or contract with at least the following accountings:
   (1) An accounting of the unpaid principal balance at the end of
each year.
   (2) An accounting of collections and disbursements received and
made during each year.
   (3) Each accounting required under this subdivision shall identify
the person who holds the original note or contract and the deed of
trust evidencing and securing the debt or obligation for which the
accounting has been provided.
   (c) The licensee shall provide to the lender or the owner of the
note or contract written notification within 15 days of the
occurrence of any of the following events:
   (1) The recording of a notice of default.
   (2) The recording of a notice of trustee's sale.
   (3) The receipt of any payment constituting an amount greater than
or equal to five monthly payments, together with a request for
partial or total reconveyance of the real property, in which case the
notice shall also indicate any further transfer or delivery
instructions.
   (4) The delinquency of any installment or other obligation under
the note or contract for over 30 days.