2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 10230-10236.6 Sales Contracts
10232.5.  (a) If the real estate broker is performing acts described
in subdivision (d) of Section 10131 in negotiating a loan to be
secured by a lien on real property or on a business opportunity, the
statement required to be given to the prospective lender shall
include, but shall not necessarily be limited to, the following
information:
   (1) Address or other means of identification of the real property
that is to be the security for the borrower's obligation.
   (2) Estimated fair market value of the securing property as
determined by an appraisal, a copy of which shall be provided to the
lender.  However, a lender may waive the requirement of an
independent appraisal in writing, on a case-by-case basis, in which
case, the real estate broker shall provide the broker's written
estimated fair market value of the securing property, which shall
include the objective data upon which the broker's estimate is based.
   (3) Age, size, type of construction and a description of
improvements to the property if contained in the appraisal or as
represented to the broker by the prospective borrower.
   (4) Identity, occupation, employment, income, and credit data
about the prospective borrower or borrowers as represented to the
broker by the prospective borrower or borrowers.
   (5) Terms of the promissory note to be given to the lender.
   (6) Pertinent information concerning all encumbrances which
constitute liens against the securing property and, to the extent of
actual knowledge of the broker, pertinent information about other
loans that the borrower expects or anticipates will result in a lien
being recorded against the property securing the promissory note to
be created in favor of the prospective lender.
   As used in this paragraph, actual knowledge with respect to any
anticipated or expected loan, means knowledge gained by the broker
through arranging that other loan or receipt of written notification
of that other loan.  In this regard, the broker shall also provide to
the prospective lender the option to apply to purchase a title
insurance policy or an endorsement to an existing title insurance
policy covering the securing property, and a copy of a written loan
application, and a credit report.
   (7) Provisions for servicing of the loan, if any, including
disposition of the late charge and prepayment penalty fees paid by
the borrower.
   (8) Detailed information concerning any proposed arrangement under
which the prospective lender along with persons not otherwise
associated with him or her will be joint beneficiaries or obligees.
   (9) If the solicitation is subject to the provisions of Section
10231.2, a detailed statement of the intended use and disposition of
the funds being solicited including an explanation of the nature and
extent of the benefits to be directly or indirectly derived by the
broker.
   (b) If the real estate broker is performing acts described in
subdivision (e) of Section 10131 or in Section 10131.1 in negotiating
the sale of a real property sales contract or promissory note
secured directly or collaterally by a lien on real property, the
statement required to be given to the prospective purchaser by
Section 10232.4 shall include, but shall not necessarily be limited
to, the following information:
   (1) Address or other means of identification of the real property
that is the security for the trustor's or vendee's obligation.
   (2) Estimated fair market value of the real property as determined
by an appraisal, a copy of which shall be provided to the
prospective purchaser.  However, a purchaser may waive the
requirement of an independent appraisal in writing, on a case-by-case
basis, in which case, the real estate broker shall provide the
broker's written estimated fair market value of the securing
property, which shall include the objective data upon which the
broker's estimate is based.
   (3) Age, size, type of construction and a description of
improvements to the real property if known by the broker.
   (4) Information available to the broker relative to the ability of
the trustor or vendee to meet his or her contractual obligations
under the note or contract including the trustor's or vendee's
payment history under the note or contract.
   (5) Terms of the contract or note including the principal balance
owing.
   (6) Provisions for servicing of the note or contract, if any,
including disposition of late charge, prepayment penalty or other
fees or charges paid by the trustor or vendee.
   (7) Detailed information concerning any proposed arrangement under
which the prospective purchaser along with persons not otherwise
associated with him or her will be joint beneficiaries or obligees.
In this regard, the broker shall also provide to the prospective
purchaser the option to apply to purchase a title insurance policy or
an endorsement to an existing title insurance policy covering the
real property and, if available from the seller of the note or
contract or from the original lender, a copy of a written loan
application, and a credit report.
   (8) A statement as to whether the dealer is acting as a principal
or as an agent in the transaction with the prospective purchaser.