2005 California Business and Professions Code Sections 10230-10236.6 Sales Contracts
10232.2.  A real estate broker who meets the criteria of subdivision
(a) of Section 10232 shall annually file the reports referred to in
subdivisions (a) and (c) with the Department of Real Estate within 90
days after the end of the broker's fiscal year or within any
additional time  as the Real Estate Commissioner may allow for filing
for good cause:
   (a) The report of a review by a licensed California independent
public accountant of trust fund financial statements, conducted in
accordance with generally accepted accounting practices, which shall
include within its scope the following information for the fiscal
year relative to the business activities of the broker described in
subdivisions (d) and (e) of Section 10131:
   (1) The receipt and disposition of all funds of others to be
applied to the making of loans and the purchasing of promissory notes
or real property sales contracts.
   (2) The receipt and disposition of all funds of others in
connection with the servicing by the broker of the accounts of owners
of promissory notes and real property sales contracts including
installment payments and loan or contract payoffs by obligors.
   (3) A statement as of the end of the fiscal year which shall
include an itemized trust fund accounting of the broker and
confirmation that the trust funds are on deposit in an account or
accounts maintained by the broker in a financial institution.
   (b) A broker who meets the criteria of Section 10232, but who, in
carrying on the activities described in subdivisions (d) and (e) of
Section 10131, has not during a fiscal year, accepted for the benefit
of a person to whom the broker is a trustee, any payment or
remittance in a form convertible to cash by the broker, need not
comply with the provisions of subdivision (a).  In lieu thereof, the
broker shall submit to the commissioner within 30 days after the end
of the broker's fiscal year or, within any additional time as the
commissioner may allow for a filing for good cause, a notarized
statement under penalty of perjury on a form provided by the
department attesting to the fact that the broker did not receive any
trust funds in cash or convertible to cash during the fiscal year.
   (c) A report of all of the following aspects of the business
conducted by the broker while engaging in activities described in
subdivisions (d) and (e) of Section 10131 and in Section 10131.1:
   (1) Number and aggregate dollar amount of loan, trust deed sales
and real property sales contract transactions negotiated.
   (2) Number and aggregate dollar amount of promissory notes and
contracts serviced by the broker or an affiliate of the broker.
   (3) Number and aggregate dollar amount of late payment charges,
prepayment penalties and other fees or charges collected and retained
by the broker under servicing agreements with beneficiaries and
obligees.
   (4) Default and foreclosure experience in connection with
promissory notes and contracts subject to servicing agreements
between the broker and beneficiaries or obligees.
   (5) Commissions received by the broker for services performed as
agent in negotiating loans and sales of promissory notes and real
property sales contracts.
   (6) Aggregate costs and expenses as referred to in Section 10241
paid by borrowers to the broker.
   (d) The commissioner shall adopt regulations prescribing the form
and content of the report referred to in subdivision (c) with
appropriate categories to afford a better understanding of the
business conducted by the broker.
   (e) If the broker fails to file either of the reports required
under subdivisions (a) and (c) within the time permitted herein, the
commissioner may cause an examination and report to be made and may
charge the broker one and one-half times the cost of making the
examination and report.  In determining the hourly cost incurred by
the commissioner for conducting an examination and preparing the
report, the commissioner may use the estimated average hourly cost
for all department audit staff performing audits of real estate
brokers.  If a broker fails to pay the above amount within 60 days of
the mailing of a notice of billing, the commissioner may suspend the
broker's license or deny renewal of the broker's license.  The
suspension or denial shall remain in effect until the above amount is
paid or the broker's right to renew a license has expired.  The
commissioner may maintain an action for the recovery of the above
amount in any court of competent jurisdiction.
   (f) The reports referred to in subdivisions (a) and (c) are
exempted from any requirement of public disclosure by paragraph (2)
of subdivision (d) of Section 6254 of the Government Code.  The
commissioner shall annually make and file as a public record, a
composite of the annual reports and any comments thereon which are
deemed to be in the public interest.