2012 Arkansas Code
Title 5 - Criminal Offenses
Subtitle 6 - Offenses Against Public Health, Safety, Or Welfare
Chapter 64 - Controlled Substances
Subchapter 4 - -- Uniform Controlled Substances Act -- Prohibitions and Penalties
§ 5-64-436 - Possession of a Schedule VI controlled substance with the purpose to deliver.
AR Code § 5-64-436 (2012) What's This?
(a) Except as provided by this chapter, it is unlawful if a person possesses a Schedule VI controlled substance with the purpose to deliver the Schedule VI controlled substance. Purpose to deliver may be shown by any of the following factors:
(1) The person possesses the means to weigh and separate a Schedule VI controlled substance; or
(2) The person possesses a record indicating a drug-related transaction; or
(3) The Schedule VI controlled substance is separated and packaged in a manner to facilitate delivery; or
(4) The person possesses a firearm that is in the immediate physical control of the person at the time of the possession of the Schedule VI controlled substance; or
(5) The person possesses at least two (2) other controlled substances in any amount; or
(6) Other relevant and admissible evidence that contributes to the proof that a person's purpose was to deliver a Schedule VI controlled substance.
(b) A person who violates this section upon conviction is guilty of a:
(1) Class A misdemeanor if the person possessed by aggregate weight, including an adulterant or diluent, fourteen grams (14g) or less of a Schedule VI controlled substance;
(2) Class D felony if the person possessed more than fourteen grams (14g) but less than four ounces (4 oz.) by aggregate weight, including an adulterant or diluent, of a Schedule VI controlled substance;
(3) Class C felony if the person possessed four ounces (4 oz.) or more but less than twenty-five pounds (25 lbs.) by aggregate weight, including an adulterant or diluent, of a Schedule VI controlled substance;
(4) Class B felony if the person possessed twenty-five pounds (25 lbs.) or more but less than one hundred pounds (100 lbs.) by aggregate weight, including an adulterant or diluent, of a Schedule VI controlled substance; or
(5) Class A felony if the person possessed one hundred pounds (100 lbs.) or more but less than five hundred pounds (500 lbs.) by aggregate weight, including an adulterant or diluent, of a Schedule VI controlled substance.