2010 Arkansas Code
Title 9 - Family Law
Subtitle 2 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 14 - Spousal and Child Support
Subchapter 2 - Enforcement Generally
§ 9-14-235 - Arrearages -- Payment after duty to support ceases.
(a) If a child support arrearage or judgment exists at the time when all children entitled to support reach majority, are emancipated, or die, or when the obligor's current duty to pay child support otherwise ceases, the obligor shall continue to pay an amount equal to the court-ordered child support, or an amount to be determined by a court based on the application of guidelines for child support under the family support chart, until such time as the child support arrearage or judgment has been satisfied.
(b) When the order of support directs an amount of support per child, as each child reaches majority, is emancipated, or dies, or the obligor's current duty to pay support otherwise ceases, the obligor shall continue to pay the amount set as child support, or an amount set by a court based on the application of the guidelines for child support under the family support chart, for that child if a judgment or child support arrearage exists until such time as the judgment or arrearage has been satisfied.
(c) Enforcement through income withholding, intercept of unemployment benefits or workers' compensation benefits, income tax intercept, additional payments ordered to be paid on the child support arrearage or judgment, contempt proceedings, or any other means of collection shall be available for the collection of a child support arrearage or judgment until the child support arrearage or judgment is satisfied.
(d) Income withholding under 9-14-221 may be used to satisfy a child support arrearage or judgment.
(e) As used in this section, "judgment" means unpaid child support and medical bills, interest, attorney's fees, or costs associated with a child support case when such has been reduced to judgment by the court or become a judgment by operation of law.
(f) The purpose of this section is to allow the enforcement and collection of child support arrearages and judgments after the obligor's duty to pay support ceases.