2010 Arkansas Code
Title 5 - Criminal Offenses
Subtitle 5 - Offenses Against The Administration Of Government
Chapter 54 - Obstructing Governmental Operations
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 5-54-102 - Obstructing governmental operations.
(a) A person commits the offense of obstructing governmental operations if the person:
(1) Knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the performance of any governmental function;
(2) Knowingly refuses to provide information requested by an employee of a governmental agency relating to the investigation of a case brought under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 651 et seq., and is the physical custodian of the child in the case;
(3) Fails to submit to court-ordered scientific testing by a noninvasive procedure to determine the paternity of a child in a case brought under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 651 et seq.; or
(4) Falsely identifies himself or herself to a law enforcement officer or a code enforcement officer.
(b) (1) Obstructing governmental operations by using or threatening to use physical force is a Class A misdemeanor.
(2) A second or subsequent offense of obstructing governmental operations under subdivision (a)(4) of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(3) Otherwise, obstructing governmental operations is a Class C misdemeanor.
(c) This section does not apply to:
(1) Unlawful flight by a person charged with an offense;
(2) Refusal to submit to arrest;
(3) Any means of avoiding compliance with the law not involving affirmative interference with a governmental function unless specifically set forth in this section; or
(4) Obstruction, impairment, or hindrance of what a person reasonably believes is a public servant's unlawful action.
(d) (1) As used in this section, "code enforcement officer" means an individual charged with the duty of enforcing a municipal code, municipal ordinance, or municipal regulation as defined by a municipal code, municipal ordinance, or municipal regulation.
(2) "Code enforcement officer" includes a municipal animal control officer.