2010 Arkansas Code
Title 5 - Criminal Offenses
Subtitle 2 - Offenses Against The Person
Chapter 13 - Assault And Battery
Subchapter 2 - Offenses Generally
§ 5-13-202 - Battery in the second degree.
(a) A person commits battery in the second degree if:
(1) With the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes serious physical injury to any person;
(2) With the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon other than a firearm;
(3) The person recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon; or
(4) The person knowingly, without legal justification, causes physical injury to a person he or she knows to be:
(A) (i) A law enforcement officer, firefighter, or employee of a correctional facility while the law enforcement officer, firefighter, code enforcement officer, or employee of a correctional facility is acting in the line of duty.
(ii) As used in this subdivision (a)(4)(A):
(a) "Employee of a correctional facility" includes a person working under a professional services contract with the Department of Correction, the Department of Community Correction, or the Division of Youth Services of the Department of Human Services; and
(b) (1) "Code enforcement officer" means an individual charged with the duty of enforcing a municipal code, municipal ordinance, or municipal regulation as defined by a municipal code, municipal ordinance, or municipal regulation.
(2) "Code enforcement officer" includes a municipal animal control officer;
(B) A teacher or other school employee while acting in the course of employment;
(C) An individual sixty (60) years of age or older or twelve (12) years of age or younger;
(D) An officer or employee of the state while the officer or employee of the state is acting in the performance of his or her lawful duty;
(E) While performing medical treatment or emergency medical services or while in the course of other employment relating to his or her medical training:
(i) A physician;
(ii) A person licensed as emergency medical services personnel, as defined in 20-13-202;
(iii) A licensed or certified health care professional; or
(iv) Any other health care provider; or
(F) An individual who is incompetent, as defined in 5-25-101.
(b) Battery in the second degree is a Class D felony.