2010 Arkansas Code
Title 5 - Criminal Offenses
Subtitle 2 - Offenses Against The Person
Chapter 10 - Homicide
§ 5-10-106 - Physician-assisted suicide.
(a) (1) As used in this section, "physician-assisted suicide" means a physician or health care provider participating in a medical procedure or knowingly prescribing any drug, compound, or substance for the express purpose of assisting a patient to intentionally end the patient's life.
(2) However, "physician-assisted suicide" does not apply to a person participating in the execution of a person sentenced by a court to death by lethal injection.
(b) It is unlawful for any physician or health care provider to commit the offense of physician-assisted suicide by:
(1) Prescribing any drug, compound, or substance to a patient with the express purpose of assisting the patient to intentionally end the patient's life; or
(2) Assisting in any medical procedure for the express purpose of assisting a patient to intentionally end the patient's life.
(c) Upon conviction, any physician or health care provider violating subsection (b) of this section is guilty of a Class C felony.
(d) Nothing in this section prohibits a:
(1) Physician or health care provider from carrying out an advanced directive or living will; or
(2) Physician from prescribing any drug, compound, or substance for the specific purpose of pain relief.