2010 Arkansas Code
Title 23 - Public Utilities and Regulated Industries
Subtitle 2 - Financial Institutions And Securities
Chapter 42 - Securities Generally
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 23-42-106 - Civil liability.
(a) (1) Any person who commits the following acts is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at six percent (6%) per year from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security:
(A) Offers or sells a security in violation of 23-42-301, 23-42-212(b), 23-42-501(1) or (2), or any rule or order under 23-42-502 which requires the affirmative approval of sales literature before it is used, or in violation of any condition imposed under 23-42-403(d), 23-42-404(g), or 23-42-404(i); or
(B) Offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission.
(2) Damages are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it and interest at six percent (6%) per year from the date of disposition.
(b) (1) Any person who purchases a security in violation of 23-42-301, 23-42-307, 23-42-507, and 23-42-508, or otherwise by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the seller not knowing of the untruth or omission, and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission, shall be liable to the person selling the security to him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover either the security or the security plus any income or other distributions in cash or other property received directly or indirectly by the purchaser, upon tender of the consideration the seller received or for damages together with interest at six percent (6%) from the date of purchase plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(2) Damages may be for out-of-pocket losses or for the benefit of the bargain.
(3) Notice of willingness to pay the amount specified in exchange for the security shall constitute valid tender pending acceptance thereof by the purchaser.
(c) Every person who controls a seller liable under subsection (a) of this section or a purchaser liable under subsection (b) of this section; every partner, officer, or director of such a seller or purchaser; every person occupying a similar status or performing a similar function; every employee of such a seller or purchaser who materially aids in the sale; and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale are also liable jointly and severally with, and to the same extent as, the seller or purchaser, unless the nonseller or nonpurchaser who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
(d) Any tender specified in this section may be made at any time before entry of judgment.
(e) Every cause of action under this section survives the death of any person who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
(f) No person may sue under this section after three (3) years from the effective date of the contract of sale. No person may sue under this section:
(1) If the buyer received a written offer, before suit and at a time when he owned the security, to refund the consideration paid together with interest at six percent (6%) per year from the date of payment less the amount of any income received on the security, and he failed to accept the offer within thirty (30) days of its receipt; or
(2) If the buyer received such an offer before suit and at a time when he did not own the security unless he rejected the offer in writing within thirty (30) days of its receipt.
(g) No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, or who has acquired any purported right under any such contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation, may base any suit on the contract.