2010 Arkansas Code
Title 16 - Practice, Procedure, And Courts
Subtitle 7 - Particular Proceedings And Remedies
Chapter 111 - Declaratory Judgments
§ 16-111-103 - Power of courts to declare rights, status, etc. -- Form of declaration.
(a) Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.
(1) No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.
(2) The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect and declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
(b) The enumeration in 16-111-104 and 16-111-105 does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in subsection (a) of this section, in any proceeding where declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.