2010 Arkansas Code
Title 16 - Practice, Procedure, And Courts
Subtitle 5 - Civil Procedure Generally
Chapter 55 - General Provisions
Subchapter 2 - Civil Justice Reform Act of 2003
§ 16-55-213 - Venue.
(a) All civil actions other than those mentioned in 16-60-101 -- 16-60-103, 16-60-107, 16-60-114, and 16-60-115, and subsection (e) of this section must be brought in any of the following counties:
(1) The county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;
(2) (A) The county in which an individual defendant resided.
(B) If the defendant is an entity other than an individual, the county where the entity had its principal office in this state at the time of the accrual of the cause of action; or
(3) (A) The county in which the plaintiff resided.
(B) If the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual, the county where the plaintiff had its principal office in this state at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.
(b) (1) The residence of any properly joined named class representative or representatives may be considered in determining proper venue in a class action.
(2) The residency of any putative or actual member of a class other than a named representative shall not be considered in determining proper venue for a class action.
(c) In any civil action, venue must be proper as to each or every named plaintiff joined in the action unless:
(1) The plaintiffs establish that they assert any right to relief against the defendants jointly, severally, or arising out of the same transaction or occurrence; and
(2) The existence of a substantial number of questions of law or material fact common to all those persons not only will arise in the action, but also that:
(A) The questions will predominate over individualized questions pertaining to each plaintiff;
(B) The action can be maintained more efficiently and economically for all parties than if prosecuted separately; and
(C) The interest of justice supports the joinder of the parties as plaintiffs in one (1) action.
(d) (1) Unless venue objections are waived by the defendant or by unanimous agreement of multiple defendants, if venue is improper for any plaintiff joined in the action, then the claim of the plaintiff shall be severed and transferred to a court where venue is proper.
(2) (A) If severance and transfer is mandated and venue is appropriate in more than one (1) court, a defendant sued alone or multiple defendants, by unanimous agreement, shall have the right to select another court to which the action shall be transferred.
(B) If there are multiple defendants who are unable to agree on another court, the court in which the action was originally filed may transfer the action to another court.
(e) Any action for medical injury brought under 16-114-201 et seq. against a medical care provider, as defined in 16-114-201(2), shall be filed in the county in which the alleged act or omission occurred.