2010 Arkansas Code
Title 14 - Local Government
Subtitle 3 - Municipal Government
Chapter 54 - Powers Of Municipalities Generally
Subchapter 3 - Real and Personal Property
§ 14-54-302 - Purchase, lease, and sale authorized.
(a) (1) Municipal corporations are empowered and authorized to sell, convey, lease, rent, or let any real estate or personal property owned or controlled by the municipal corporations. This power and authorization shall extend and apply to all such real estate and personal property, including that which is held by the municipal corporation for public or governmental uses and purposes.
(2) Municipal corporations are empowered and authorized to buy any real estate or personal property.
(b) (1) Municipal corporations are also empowered and authorized to donate property, or any part thereof, to the federal government or any agency thereof, for any one (1) or more of the following purposes, that is, having the real estate, personal property, or both, activated, reactivated, improved, or enlarged by the donee.
(2) (A) The municipal corporation may donate the fee simple title and absolute interest, without any reservations or restrictions, in and to all real estate, personal property, or both, or any part of the property, to the federal government, if this property was previously conveyed or otherwise transferred by the federal government to the municipal corporation without cost to the municipal corporation.
(B) All other donation instruments shall contain provisions by which the title to the property donated shall revert to the municipal corporation when the donated property is no longer used by the donee for the purposes for which it was donated.
(c) The execution of all contracts and conveyances and lease contracts shall be performed by the mayor and city clerk or recorder, when authorized by a resolution in writing and approved by a majority vote of the city council present and participating.