2010 Arkansas Code
Title 12 - Law Enforcement, Emergency Management, And Military Affairs
Subtitle 2 - Law Enforcement Agencies And Programs
Chapter 12 - Crime Reporting And Investigations
Subchapter 9 - Sex Offender Registration Act of 1997
§ 12-12-919 - Termination of obligation to register.
(a) Lifetime registration is required for a sex offender:
(1) Found to have committed an aggravated sex offense;
(2) Determined by the court to be a sexually violent predator; or
(3) Found to have been adjudicated guilty of a second or subsequent sex offense under a separate case number, not multiple counts on the same charge.
(b) (1) (A) (i) Any other sex offender required to register under this subchapter may make application for an order terminating the obligation to register to the sentencing court fifteen (15) years after release from incarceration or other institution or fifteen (15) years after having been placed on probation or any other form of community supervision by the court.
(ii) A sex offender sentenced in another state but permanently residing in Arkansas may make an application for an order terminating the obligation to register to the court of the county in which the sex offender resides.
(B) (i) The court shall hold a hearing on the application at which the applicant and any interested persons may present witnesses and other evidence.
(ii) No fewer than twenty (20) days prior to the date of the hearing on the application, a copy of the application for termination of the obligation to register shall be served on the prosecutor of the county in which the adjudication of guilt triggering registration was obtained.
(2) The court shall grant an order terminating the obligation to register upon proof by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(A) The applicant placed on parole, supervised release, or probation has not been adjudicated guilty of a sex offense for a period of fifteen (15) years after the applicant was released from prison or other institution; and
(B) The applicant is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of others.